"Min son vill ha en säng."

Translation:My son wants a bed.

January 21, 2015

8 Comments


voiceofthemany

Next thing you know he'll be asking for FOOD as well!

February 6, 2015

Crutypus

Today's children are so spoiled...

February 8, 2015

andythatremains

Favorite comment ever xD

June 29, 2015

katsiano

Poor kid... sleeping on the floor all these years

January 21, 2015

Gaby754722

Or maybe its just a toddler who was been sleeping in a crib, and know he wants to sleep in a bed.

February 16, 2015

ZL321

Well, how is this possible with IKEA?

April 21, 2015

Gavin268929

Is it more common to say 'vill ha' rather than simply 'vill' in Swedish in this context? In English it implies a more permanent possession I guess rather than a bed for e.g just a night

January 30, 2016

Arnauti

It would be wrong to use just vill here in Swedish. We use the particle verb vill ha for wanting nouns, and just vill for wanting + verb. There's a little more about vill ha here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

January 30, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.