"Min son vill ha en säng."

Translation:My son wants a bed.

January 21, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


voiceofthemany

Next thing you know he'll be asking for FOOD as well!


CapdeBurro

Today's children are so spoiled...


andythatremains

Favorite comment ever xD


katsiano

Poor kid... sleeping on the floor all these years


GabyGenzi

Or maybe its just a toddler who was been sleeping in a crib, and know he wants to sleep in a bed.


ZL321

Well, how is this possible with IKEA?


Gavin_137

Is it more common to say 'vill ha' rather than simply 'vill' in Swedish in this context? In English it implies a more permanent possession I guess rather than a bed for e.g just a night


Arnauti

It would be wrong to use just vill here in Swedish. We use the particle verb vill ha for wanting nouns, and just vill for wanting + verb. There's a little more about vill ha here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


QuintusMarius

"Vill" always needs an infinitive verb after it. Vill ha means "want to have". Vill äta means "wants to eat", etc. Vill ha is the default for wants as in an object like a bed.


TanyaBasto

The German equivalent sentence for "vill ha" is:

Jag vill ha

Ich will haben

The exact same meaning, just the grammar is different than swedish:

Jag vill ha en hund

Ich will einen Hund haben.


Tino_unmotivated

Thanks this helped a lot!

I didn't actually understand vill ha before reading your comment, so I'm happy to be a native German speaker for once ^^

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.