1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They have no plates."

"They have no plates."

Translation:De har inga tallrikar.

January 21, 2015

13 Comments


Yamese4

whats the difference between ingen inget and inga?


Loyella

I think ingen is for -en words, inget for -ett words and inga when talking about several things.


Yamese4

k thanks i understand now :)


ChrisSzela

Why don't we use 'inte' in this case?


Zmrzlina

Because you're asked to translate negating the existance of plates, rather than the verb.


Gaby754722

So any phrase that says "no (something)" its always tranlated as "inga (something)"?


Zmrzlina

Yes, preferrably.


Clyde1992

I have a quick question: In some sentences, I am able to write "de" as "dom," and it will still be marked as correct. This is not the case, in this sentence. Is there a reason for this? Is writing "de" as "dom" correct, or just slang? Thank you, in advance.


Arnauti

It should be accepted everywhere, but it hasn't been added everywhere yet. If you find a place where it's missing, just report it and we'll add it. – It's not wrong to write dom but I don't think it looks as good as using de/dem correctly. Many Swedes struggle with the difference between de and dem, and in that case it may be better to use dom than to use the wrong one. But, if you already know English, the difference should not be difficult for you, so I'd recommend using de/dem.


Maugrim.

Why is "De finns inga tallrikar" not correct?


Arnauti

Det finns inga tallrikar (with the formal subject 'det') would mean There are no plates. That is not what the English sentence means. have is har, so it must be De har inga tallrikar.


Maugrim.

oh, okay, thank you


Ronja130739

What's the difference between 'inte' and 'inga'? Examples?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.