1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We read in the evening."

"We read in the evening."

Translation:Leggiamo di sera.

August 1, 2013

15 Comments


Ispirac

I put inside " Leggiamo nella sera" I hope so that somebody will explain why that is not correct.


EternamenteOra

I think it's because nella means something along the lines of physically in, while what we really mean in English is "at" night, not physically "in" it.


AnnieK13

yet they insist on nel pomeriggio sometimes - cosa fai nel pomeriggio - my di or al were rejected. all to do with context?


CiaoRiccardo

Sera = evening, Notte = night, so the sentence should really only have 1 correct answer. Yes?


[deactivated user]

    In English, you may say ‘night’ when you mean ‘evening’.


cocoinwonderland

    leggiamo la sera is the correct translation.. doesn't that say we read the night instead of we read in the night


jd12386

    Why can this sentence not be (Leggiamo nel sera)?


shikiso

    Sera is feminine, it would be nella not nel


jd12386

    Same question so why not (Leggiamo nella sera) Why is it (Legiamo di sera)


alexxe333

    In this case, the answer is not 'nel sera' it is 'di sera' . read above. It's enlightening and explains many other questions that come up when forming an Italian sentence, especially if you are English where the rules are very different.


eventura7

    I dont know when to use di or da. Leggiamo da sera or leggiamo di sera.


    [deactivated user]

      There does not seem to be a clear rule for which to use; it is just one of those things you have to learn by example. I found one pretty good attempt to describe the difference on WordReference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=331020#post4206668 But most people in that thread agree that there is no clear rule.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.