"We read in the evening."

Translation:Leggiamo di sera.

August 1, 2013

15 Comments


Ispirac

I put inside " Leggiamo nella sera" I hope so that somebody will explain why that is not correct.

August 1, 2013

EternamenteOra

I think it's because nella means something along the lines of physically in, while what we really mean in English is "at" night, not physically "in" it.

August 10, 2013

Ispirac

Thanks

August 11, 2013

AnnieK13

yet they insist on nel pomeriggio sometimes - cosa fai nel pomeriggio - my di or al were rejected. all to do with context?

March 22, 2014

CiaoRiccardo

Sera = evening, Notte = night, so the sentence should really only have 1 correct answer. Yes?

August 15, 2013

MacPhisto

In English, you may say ‘night’ when you mean ‘evening’.

March 25, 2014

cocoinwonderland

leggiamo la sera is the correct translation.. doesn't that say we read the night instead of we read in the night

October 31, 2013

jd12386

Why can this sentence not be (Leggiamo nel sera)?

May 11, 2014

shikiso

Sera is feminine, it would be nella not nel

May 12, 2014

jd12386

Thank you

May 12, 2014

jd12386

Same question so why not (Leggiamo nella sera) Why is it (Legiamo di sera)

May 22, 2014

alexxe333

In this case, the answer is not 'nel sera' it is 'di sera' . read above. It's enlightening and explains many other questions that come up when forming an Italian sentence, especially if you are English where the rules are very different.

May 30, 2014

eventura7

I dont know when to use di or da. Leggiamo da sera or leggiamo di sera.

May 21, 2014

MacPhisto

There does not seem to be a clear rule for which to use; it is just one of those things you have to learn by example. I found one pretty good attempt to describe the difference on WordReference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=331020#post4206668 But most people in that thread agree that there is no clear rule.

May 22, 2014

eventura7

Grazie!

May 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.