1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "What is your dog doing?"

"What is your dog doing?"

Translation:Vad gör din hund?

January 21, 2015

8 Comments


ChrisSzela

Sorry, I'm not sure when to use 'gor'


Zmrzlina

Could you elaborate on what's unclear?


Will709432

So sounds like Gör is pronounced "Yar"

And Går is pronounced more like "gor"


sanopa

Why does the correct answer not include the "your" part? (At least for me, I got told that the correct answer was Vad gör hunden.)


Arnauti

You probably wrote something that the system 'thought' was similar to another accepted answer. The recommended 'best' answers are Vad gör din hund? or Vad gör er hund?.

As for why hunden is an accepted answer, read this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446


lagolas2010

Is it an acceptable way to say thank you instead of "thanks" if I say "Tack du" ? Or how do I choose a certain person when saying thanks?


Chrissplashh248

Gör is do and går is go/walk?


Koridwen77

Why can't I use "vet" instead of "gör"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.