Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes or no?"

Translation:¿Sí o no?

3 years ago

31 Comments


redfishacs

How do I know when to use an accent for si (sí)?

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

sí = yes

si = if

3 years ago

my_name_iz_kitty

thx

2 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

In Colombia people sometimes say "Si o que?". :)

3 years ago

_8675309_

In spanish i think that would be "Yes or what?"

Dunno, I'm not a native speaker

2 years ago

Pedro167260

I know this has nothing to do with spanish but why are some conversations locked?

2 years ago

Brittanysu15

Because you have to have to finish the ones that are unlocked to unlock the rest

2 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

I don't think Pedro means what you think he does. You need to finish the unlocked lessons, yes, but what conversations? like what's going on write now. On some threads, you won't be able to reply to anyone, or comment. There will be a small sentence on the top of the pop-up that appears when you click "Comments" that says "This discussion is locked".

Pedro167260 wants to know why.

2 years ago

Nasi242424

Is there any pronunciation difference between "si" and "sí"?

2 years ago

JomarClo
JomarClo

Si = is softer. Sí = sounds a little stronger.

2 years ago

Nasi242424

Thanks :D

2 years ago

ricogenius

why is it 'o' and not ni?

3 years ago

Shellax
Shellax

I believe o is for "this or that" comparisons and such, and ni is more more like not or nor.

2 years ago

JomarClo
JomarClo

O = or. Ni= neither

2 years ago

Brittanysu15

"o" means "or" in english

2 years ago

rm0475

They say si o no a lot in the Netflix show Narcos. They translate it as "Right?"

3 years ago

Brittanysu15

Well it depends on how they say it like when they translated it to english it was like saying the expression "am i right"

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Or like Am I right? Yes or no?.

2 years ago

_8675309_

That "no" sounded English...

2 years ago

AnikahAndr

Yah,it does

2 years ago

deborahnowalk

I can not put accent signs in!!!!!

2 years ago

JomarClo
JomarClo

deborahnowalk

Below I leave a link

á = Alt + 0225

é = Alt + 0233

í = Alt + 0237

ó = Alt + 0243

ú = Alt + 0250

ñ = Alt + 0241

ü = Alt + 0252

¡ = Alt + 0161

¿ = Alt + 0191

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100808/how-to-type-spanish-letters-and-accents-#.VspesvkrIdU

2 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

Great!

Someone finally found the web page I have taped in front of my computer. Here are some more keyboard shortcuts:

https://forlang.wsu.edu/help-pages/microsoft-keyboards-standard-english-us101/

2 years ago

AnikahAndr

Thx :)

2 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

De nada!

2 years ago

Sahara_hara

you hold the letter its closest to í=hold i

2 years ago

jadheimi

Is their anbody ho has problems with spanish

2 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

To make an I acute(í), hold down "Alt" key and type 1-6-1. When your release alt, it'll be there, so long as you're using the QWERTY keyboard.

2 years ago

mamewolfe
mamewolfe

¡Gracias! On macintosh it is just Alt ! (same as Alt 1) for é press Alt ee for î press Alt ii for ñ press Alt nn etc....

2 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

Cool.

2 years ago

Bigwig40
Bigwig40Plus

I put the upside down question mark then Si o no? and it was marked wrong but the correction looked exactly the same to me. This has happened several times, so I don't know how to correct it. Is it just a gremlin?

2 years ago