1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het spijt me, geen katten."

"Het spijt me, geen katten."

Translation:I am sorry, no cats.

January 21, 2015

11 Comments


Duckies5

Uh, what? Is this what foreign language speakers say in a pet store? Or at a cat café when all the cats have left?


alexinIreland

I presume this is more like what someone working in a café or shop, etc. would say if someone entered with a cat and they meant "no cats allowed".


susanstory

I've only ever seen "No dogs allowed" signs or "No pets" but never "no cats".


madricana

No cats?! Then I'm not interested!


blue_lilac

Auto correct makes me lose hearts. I swear I didn't write "cars". :(


HellStorM83

Shouldn't "Excuse me, no cats." be acceptable?


RobPine

Katten, alsjeblieft!


81cheney

I put I am sorry, not cats. Why did it say it's wrong?


damarx

"Not" is an adverb. Use "no" before nouns in English. You can say "not cats" only if there is an implicit verb in the conversation:

"Do you like cats?" "Not cats! I like dogs!"


MattBowles

I put Excuse me, no cats. Technically wrong, I know, but maybe it should be allowed but with an explanation of the difference?


Margriet01

No cats?! Unacceptable!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.