"Het spijt me, geen katten."

Translation:I am sorry, no cats.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Duckies5

Uh, what? Is this what foreign language speakers say in a pet store? Or at a cat café when all the cats have left?

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

I presume this is more like what someone working in a café or shop, etc. would say if someone entered with a cat and they meant "no cats allowed".

3 years ago

susanstory
susanstory

I've only ever seen "No dogs allowed" signs or "No pets" but never "no cats".

3 years ago

madricana
madricana

No cats?! Then I'm not interested!

3 years ago

blue_lilac
blue_lilac

Auto correct makes me lose hearts. I swear I didn't write "cars". :(

3 years ago

HellStorM83

Shouldn't "Excuse me, no cats." be acceptable?

3 years ago

RobPine

Katten, alsjeblieft!

3 years ago

81cheney
81cheney

I put I am sorry, not cats. Why did it say it's wrong?

3 years ago

damarx
damarx

"Not" is an adverb. Use "no" before nouns in English. You can say "not cats" only if there is an implicit verb in the conversation:

"Do you like cats?" "Not cats! I like dogs!"

3 years ago

MattBowles

I put Excuse me, no cats. Technically wrong, I know, but maybe it should be allowed but with an explanation of the difference?

3 years ago

Margriet01

No cats?! Unacceptable!

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.