"Ela acabou de beber vinho."

Translation:She just drank wine.

8/1/2013, 1:15:27 PM

23 Comments


gringo_polones

acaber doesn't mean "to finish sth" ?

9/22/2013, 7:21:49 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

acabar (past) + de + infinitive is a structure meaning "have/has just + participle" in English.

9/23/2013, 12:39:25 AM

bretonparano

Damned, i think i should remember due the song "Acabou chorar" ...

6/8/2014, 5:56:36 PM

birdfishy

It's exactly like "venir de" + infinitive in French.

12/26/2018, 7:04:30 AM

Danmoller
Mod

BUT: the literal translation is not wrong and can't be discarded.

Ela acabou de beber vinho also means she finished drinking wine. (better with article: ela acabou de beber o vinho)

12/7/2013, 2:18:27 AM

Tembran

Is is situative or which of those two meaning are predominant? It is a big difference whether you just had wine or you finished drinking wine altogether.

1/17/2014, 8:59:02 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, you only get this by the context!

1/17/2014, 12:28:03 PM

SMASOURAS

"she has just drunk wine" is not accepted still (2/4/14). And for proper English, if I am not wrong, "just" is always accompanied by have + participle and never with simple past

4/3/2014, 1:29:35 AM

birdfishy

It is becoming the accepted structure in Australia, too: "Things just got better". I still don't like it!

6/25/2018, 5:59:20 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

just report. But in US it is the current structure.

4/3/2014, 10:59:28 AM

JohnNeary3

She stopped drinking wine?

1/8/2018, 1:04:34 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

= Ela parou de beber vinho.

1/8/2018, 8:32:41 AM

gabrielpg

Why "She has just drunk wine" is not right?

8/1/2013, 1:15:27 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

i think Duo would accept "she just drank wine" (US) or "she has just drunk wine" (UK) (just a thought....)

8/1/2013, 1:32:39 PM

MikeFenger

She has just drunk wine not accepted on Feb 8 2014

2/8/2014, 2:29:24 PM

aviso

What would be the translation for 'She has just finished drinking the wine'? Would it be 'Ela acabou de bebendo o vinho'?

12/8/2014, 1:49:01 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Ela acabou de beber o vinho.

10/14/2016, 6:21:11 PM

SimmySosa

Wouldn't "ela só beber vinho" work?

10/14/2016, 5:24:04 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

No. You can't use the verb in infinitive here, You need to conjugate it.

10/14/2016, 6:20:57 PM

GrannySlasher

So this is "She just drank wine", which indicates that it's not necessarily finished. How do we say "She just finished drinking wine"?

8/12/2018, 7:55:42 PM

Paulenrique
Mod
  • She just drank wine = ela acabou de beber vinho.
  • She just finished drinking wine = ela acabou de beber o vinho.

But they can still be ambiguous, so you can add "todo o" to avoid frustration =)

8/13/2018, 2:09:29 AM

GrannySlasher

She might not have drunk all of the wine though. She's finished, but it's in a pub and there are thousands of bottles left if she wanted to continue. Is there no simple tense sentence in Portuguese that can be used to say that she is finished drinking the wine (she won't resume again)?

8/13/2018, 3:51:42 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Maybe "ela terminou de beber vinho"?

8/13/2018, 5:06:40 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.