1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela acabou de beber vinho."

"Ela acabou de beber vinho."

Translation:She just drank wine.

August 1, 2013

28 Comments


gringo_polones

acaber doesn't mean "to finish sth" ?


Paulenrique

acabar (past) + de + infinitive is a structure meaning "have/has just + participle" in English.


bretonparano

Damned, i think i should remember due the song "Acabou chorar" ...


birdfishy

It's exactly like "venir de" + infinitive in French.


Danmoller

BUT: the literal translation is not wrong and can't be discarded.

Ela acabou de beber vinho also means she finished drinking wine. (better with article: ela acabou de beber o vinho)


Tembran

Is is situative or which of those two meaning are predominant? It is a big difference whether you just had wine or you finished drinking wine altogether.


Paulenrique

yes, you only get this by the context!


David201342

I put 'she just finished drinking wine' and it was wrong. Should this be reported?


SMASOURAS

"she has just drunk wine" is not accepted still (2/4/14). And for proper English, if I am not wrong, "just" is always accompanied by have + participle and never with simple past


birdfishy

It is becoming the accepted structure in Australia, too: "Things just got better". I still don't like it!


Paulenrique

just report. But in US it is the current structure.


aviso

What would be the translation for 'She has just finished drinking the wine'? Would it be 'Ela acabou de bebendo o vinho'?


Paulenrique

Ela acabou de beber o vinho.


JohnNeary3

She stopped drinking wine?


Paulenrique

= Ela parou de beber vinho.


gabrielpg

Why "She has just drunk wine" is not right?


Paulenrique

i think Duo would accept "she just drank wine" (US) or "she has just drunk wine" (UK) (just a thought....)


MikeFenger

She has just drunk wine not accepted on Feb 8 2014


SimmySosa

Wouldn't "ela só beber vinho" work?


Paulenrique

No. You can't use the verb in infinitive here, You need to conjugate it.


GrannySlasher

So this is "She just drank wine", which indicates that it's not necessarily finished. How do we say "She just finished drinking wine"?


Paulenrique
  • She just drank wine = ela acabou de beber vinho.
  • She just finished drinking wine = ela acabou de beber o vinho.

But they can still be ambiguous, so you can add "todo o" to avoid frustration =)


GrannySlasher

She might not have drunk all of the wine though. She's finished, but it's in a pub and there are thousands of bottles left if she wanted to continue. Is there no simple tense sentence in Portuguese that can be used to say that she is finished drinking the wine (she won't resume again)?


Paulenrique

Maybe "ela terminou de beber vinho"?


[deactivated user]

    How do we deal with the same statement in English that has a completely different meaning? For example, one might ask "what did she drink", and the answer could be "she just drank wine" (i.e., she drank wine only, nothing else), as opposed to meaning she drank wine just now...!


srrrevans

    I'm not 100% sure but I suspect it would be a word that we could translate "only," like "unicamente." (source: Spanish uses "solamente" for this purpose)


gatoamerican

    I think it would be ela so bebeu vinho( with an accent over the o in so) for she didn't drink anything else or ela bebeu vinho e nada mais


gatoamerican

    what about ela ja acabou de beber vinho? is that not she just finished drinking wine?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.