"Sometimes our professor speaks fast."

Translation:A veces nuestra profesora habla rápido.

August 1, 2013

61 Comments


Xiuhtecuhtli

What about "A veces nuestro profesor habla rapidamente"? Wouldn't the adverb be correct?

August 1, 2013

RatInAMaze

Duolingo is wrong; "rápidamente" is fine. That said, a few adjectives are often used adverbially. (See http://is.gd/l8zn5L.) Note that when they're used as adverbs, the form is masculine singular. This is why "rápida" is incorrect.

February 12, 2014

megustamivida

I was confused about rapida. Thank you! Now, if only I can remember that...

April 14, 2014

GigiGottwald

"rapidamente" (sorry, no accent) still not accepted 5 April 2015!

April 5, 2015

tessbee

Thank you, Singlestone!

December 9, 2014

marc2057

They corrected it to rápido

November 14, 2015

megustamivida

Still doesn't work. Have others reported this?

May 17, 2014

RatInAMaze

Who knows? I've reported several problems in the forum and opened tickets. Sometimes they pay attention to them for a short time, but it's been months now since they've responded at all. Caring about this sort of thing doesn't seem to be high on their priority list.

May 17, 2014

jairapetyan

They have almost one million users per paid employee. We need to be patient.

August 10, 2014

vicki.kura

I have recently received two notices of things that were changed June/July 2014. They are still working on it, but they are probably focusing their attention on building other languages more. Hey, it's still free, so I won't complain much. :)

July 5, 2014

inthetropics

I have reported things and have sometimes gotten the reply that they now accept the translation I suggested.They are out there.I had no idea how many we are and few they are.

October 28, 2014

megustamivida

Thanks, that's good to know. I thought it was just me. smile

May 17, 2014

Christina781450

Yes

August 8, 2017

jereb

I was thinking the same thing. In fact, I would assume that you would be required to use the adverb in this case.

August 4, 2013

jkjacobt4

I was thinking that maybe they just want you to focus on rapida hear to understand it. And get further detail into it later on

April 4, 2014

sirmio

I had the same thought.

August 8, 2013

BoodlerJea

Ok

February 20, 2016

HenryLander

Rápidamente is still not accepted. It should be. Rápido is correct, but rápidamente is also an option.

June 24, 2018

YuriKolovsky

Why is "Algunas vezes nuestro profesor habla rapido" wrong?

November 1, 2013

nvhartzell

Pienso este es correcto

November 7, 2013

kayakdreams

Me acuerdo, pero en vez de 'vezes' es veces, no?

February 19, 2014

oOJooOo

I wrote that A veces nuestra profesora habla rápida. Isn´t it right? I don´t know what is wrong.

October 13, 2013

cmakemesay

Rapida would say she is fast! Rapido would refer to the way she speaks. The adverb does not change according to gender.

October 19, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola oOJooOO: "Rápida" cannot be used as an adverb. It is "rápido".

November 21, 2013

Spanish1806

OOJooOo I think they marked you wrong because they want ALL correct translations. I ticked BOTH the profesor and the profesora and DL said that was correct.

February 26, 2016

mvmixy

Why isn't correct algunas veces nuestro profesor habla rapido

February 24, 2014

millie78

Algunas veces nuestra profesor habla rapido should also be correct. It did not suggest it had to be profesora. Nor is A veces the only correct way to say sometimes.

March 15, 2014

jairapetyan

"A veces nuestro profesor habla rápidamente" was still not accepted on August 10th, 2014. I am reporting it, and will re-post when they decide to accept it. (It usually takes 2-3 months, but seeing how many of you have complained, perhaps it will be done sooner). :)

August 10, 2014

jairapetyan

¡Hola a todos! I received an email notification today (August 27th) from Jenna saying that now rápidamente is accepted. That was pretty darn quick! ¡Bravo!

August 28, 2014

vicki.kura

Thank you for the update.

August 28, 2014

Margolf

well.......maybe they accepted it 3 years ago.....but today.....may 23 2018 they are again marking it wrong

May 23, 2018

alices118

Algunas veces should be accepted.

June 25, 2014

MehmetAlican

Why would ''A veces nuestra profesora habla rápida'' be wrong?

November 11, 2013

YuriKolovsky

Because she isn't "talks fast" I actually can't pinpoint why exactly it is wrong, I can see why you think it's right, because feminine often ends in "a", but I think you can only apply the "a" to adjectives when the adjectives describe the noun, but not adverbs, not sure though.

November 11, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Yuri: You are correct.

November 21, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola MehmetAlican: Already answered elsewhere on this page.

November 21, 2013

xJPRx

Does anyone know why "A veces nuestro profesor habla de prisa" would be wrong?

January 22, 2014

YuriKolovsky

As far as I know, "de prisa" is more like "in a hurry" or "hastily" in that context

January 22, 2014

CrockerAW

I believe the sentence is grammatically incorrect in English. "Fast" is an ADJECTIVE, but it is being used to modify the verb, "speaks", here. The ADVERB "Quickly" should be used. This may contribute to the translation confusion.

February 10, 2014

pmm123

"Fast" is listed as an adverb and an adjective in dictionaries (as well as a verb and noun associated with not eating). The sentence "He speaks fast" is standard English. A native speaker might prefer "fast" in a sentence like "He speaks very fast," where you already have one adverb ending with "-y."

March 10, 2014

tessbee

fast can be an Adjective OR an Adverb in all English dictionaries.

December 9, 2014

JoyceXiauTu

So we cannot put "a veces" at the end of the sentence?

February 18, 2014

istss01

The aneer with rapidomente dhould be accepted right i believe

March 10, 2014

JimVahl

Elsewhere I have jumped into the adverb/adjective discussion (debate) where others have pointed out that the use of adjectives as adverbs is commonly accepted by many. I grudgingly accept that rápido can be used here to mean quickly, but to be marked incorrect for using rapidamente is just plain wrong. (Maybe because I forgot the accent?)

April 4, 2014

graceswim

The English grammar is confusingly wrong (technically) - should be quickly and rápidamente shouldn't it? O.o

June 4, 2014

pmm123

"Fast" is listed in English dictionaries as an adverb as well as an adjective, in both cases referring to speed. The English sentence is not incorrect.

June 4, 2014

destinycalls

Can anyone help me with this question? why does the pronoun have to agree with the noun in this sentence: nuestra profesor habla... what if the pronoun, our, is a group of women taught by a male teacher¿

October 2, 2014

vicki.kura

Profesor is masculine or gender neutral. Profesora is feminine. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/professor This sentence is a group of women taught by a male teacher. :)

October 2, 2014

destinycalls

thats what I thought but it was marked wrong. Thank you for the link!

October 3, 2014

emj77

I've heard catedrático, is that ok to use?

February 27, 2015

grbwilli

Why is the answer with the MALE "profesor" not correct? Why is only the same exact sentence with the FEMALE "profesora" the only correct answer?

January 2, 2016

kurrent.co

Keeps saying i got it wrong when i get it right..must be a glich

March 13, 2016

kevin422813

It dosnt except rapida or rapido what can it be if not one of the two

March 13, 2016

makena_torrey

wouldn't "rápido" be conjugated "rapida" because profesora is femine??

May 23, 2016

LadyTasha2

No matter what answer i choose, program marks it wrong

May 24, 2016

Izzy572231

Doesn't the adjective have to have a feminine ending if the subject or noun is feminine?

June 24, 2016

chrisk-az

La profesora habla rapidO?

June 12, 2017

JimVahl

In this sentence "rapido" is an adverb modifying the verb "habla" so there is no need to match gender. See elsewhere in this thread and in other threads for discussions and opinions on the use of words in both Spanish and English which were traditionally adjectives, words modifying nouns, now being used as adverbs.

June 12, 2017

Christina781450

It says all three answers are wrong so I cannot move to next section. Now it seems im voing to have to start all over.

August 8, 2017

11Mars1943

Rapidamente still not accepted on May 21 2018 ...!!!

May 22, 2018

CaroleStew1

how are we to know the teacher is feminine? I used profesor

May 27, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.