Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Todavía estás aquí?"

Translation:Are you still here?

5 years ago

94 Comments


Elizabeth0

I'm not quite sure yet how to tell when todavía is yet or still...does the placement have something to do with it? Like how would you ask "Are you here yet?" instead of "Are you still here?" Would it be "¿Estás aquí todavía?" Or could that also mean "Are you still here?"

4 years ago

bennetvis21

I have the same wondering... anyone able to answer?

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

I asked native speakers on lang-8.com if there was any difference between "¿Todavía estás aquí?" and "¿Estás aquí todavía?" I was told that, no they are basically the same, and that the first has the intonation of a question while the other is a question. It's like the difference between our "You are still here?" and "Are you still here?"

Here are the quotes from both people. :)

"No, básicamente es lo mismo"

"Solamente que la primera es una oracion con entonacion de pregunta, en cambio la otra es una pregunta. En ingles dirias, You are still here? or Are you still here? puedes ver la diferencia?"

But it's still a mystery as to how to say "Are you here yet?"

4 years ago

clawedinvader

I don't know how you would say that specifically, but I have a few similar suggestions. I guess you could simply say "¿Estás aquí?" ("Are you here?"), with the yet being implied, but the closest I can think of would be "¿Estás aquí ahora?" ("Are you now?").

I don't know if that's what you're looking for but I thought that someone should have a go at answering your question :)

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

Thanks. :D I'm thinking now that todavía only means "yet" when it has a "no" with it. So another way to say something close would be "¿No estás aquí todavía?" which would be like "Are you not here yet?"

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

Thanks! :) Yeah, I bought the Christmas and Idioms lessons as soon as they came out. They were great, and I did them early enough to be able to wish my Spanish friends una Feliz Navidad y próspero Año Nuevo! :D

4 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

¿¡¿¡¿Qué?!?!? There's a Christmas lesson?

1 year ago

andrew.riv
andrew.riv

'¿Ya estás aqui?'

4 years ago

sanjay182

i think that might mean 'are you already here?'

3 years ago

rforman4075
rforman4075

Very helpful! :) and i was happy with myself that i was fully able to understand the spanish response! :)

3 years ago

ailisbc
ailisbc

But in english, the connotation of "you're still here? " is surprise, while "are you still here? " is a direct simple question

1 year ago

vlastaris

"Are you here yet?" Is "Estás aquí todavía" according to the Google Translator

1 year ago

vlastaris

And "sigues aquí' is " are you still here?"

1 year ago

learnTACO32

Why not AUN?

4 years ago

fishysteph

The sentence before asked "ella no esta aqui todavia" which meant she is not here yet so for this one I wrote "Are you here yet?" and it was wrong. What the difference? I'm so confused by what todavia means.

4 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

I think with a negative it means "not yet", but without the "no" it usually means "still".

3 years ago

sjdandelion

Why was this not correct when I said, "Are you here yet?" vs. "Are you still here?" When do we know to us todavia as still or yet?

4 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

See above discussion.

3 years ago

jean78216

Why not "Even you are here?"

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

From what I've seen, that kind of "even" is "hasta" or "incluso". So I think "Even you are here?" would be "¿Hasta tú estás aquí?" or "¿Incluso tú estás aquí?"

4 years ago

tanataviele

I suspect the "tu" would be necessary in that case

4 years ago

XiandeD7

why can't it be are you here yet?

4 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Why not 'Are you here yet'?

4 years ago

Allen4608

I believe "yet" and "still" are both correct

4 years ago

mimithebarbarian

I am confused about the difference between the word todavía and aún. I think they can both mean "still"? Am I right on this and if so are they just interchangeable for that meaning? Thanks for any responses.

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

Sí, aún y todavía son sinónimos. I'm not sure what you mean by "are they just interchangeable for that meaning" though...

4 years ago

mimithebarbarian

I just meant if I could change out either word for the other in any sentence, or if one has more of a certain meaning than the other. I think they both can mean still, yet, or even...but I didn't know if one fits better in certain situations than the other. Son siempre sinonimos? Gracias!

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

I'm not sure if they are always interchangeable in every situation. All I've found is that they are synonyms, but probably like all synonyms, there are some cases where one is the more commonly used word to express an idea. Like I would guess that to say something is "even bigger" it's more common to use aún because that's what I almost always see, but I'm far from an expert. Lo siento.

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

My understnding is same as those who are saying "still" in a positive sentence and "yet" when negative. Sort of make sense of it this way... "... still it has not come" equals " it has not come yet" But we do use 'yet' in positive sentences in English but thinking about it is it always in a question? Have you done it yet? How to say that in Spanish?

3 years ago

treshey

Above, andrew.riv suggested " ¿Ya estás aqui?" to mean "Are you already here?" which is essentially asking "Are you here yet?" so, "Have you already done it?" instead of "Have you done it yet?"

3 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

Todavia = still.

3 years ago

ClydeCash
ClydeCash

I think this question is so rude. Yes I am still here...what you going to do about it.

3 years ago

ElisaRockh

Why did it turn off my microphone?

2 years ago

PatrickSas2

Go into settings to turn it back on.

1 year ago

DavidRussnak

They may be referring an unresolved glitch some of us have been experiencing on the app for over a year now. You hit the button to speak and it immediately shuts it off before you can even begin to speak, and then marks you wrong.

1 year ago

AndrewMS221

Yup. After 2 and a bit years of streak, I still find a way to fit in some duo every day

1 year ago

DavidRussnak

The cake is a lie.

1 year ago

akq.galloway

I cant help but to read "Are you still here" in a turret voice.

2 months ago

donnspec

Are you even here?...It doesn't work

4 years ago

gringakate

I thought when the accent is over the "i" that it meant "not yet" a negative, rather than "still" a positive which would be todavia.

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

No, todavia without the accent is not a word. I'm thinking now that in order for todavía to mean "yet" you need a "no" in the sentence. So if the sentence was, "¿No estás aquí todavía?" that would mean "Are you not here yet?" (I don't think there is a direct equivalent to "Are you here yet?", but "Are you not here yet?" is pretty much the same.). And actually that is pretty much the same as "Are you still not here?" as well.

4 years ago

moramajama

I answered "Are you here yet?" as well and got it wrong. I wonder if there's a subtle difference between using todavía at the beginning (Are you still here?) and at the end (Are you here yet?). That may be only my thinking in English, though. :)

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

I was also thinking that the placement of todavía might affect the meaning. So I asked some native Spanish speakers if there was any difference between "¿Todavía estás aquí?" and "¿Estás aquí todavía?" I was told that they are basically the same, but the first has the intonation of a question while the other is a question. It's like the difference between our "You are still here?" and "Are you still here?"

Here are the exact quotes from the two who answered:

  • No, básicamente es lo mismo

  • Solamente que la primera es una oracion con entonacion de pregunta, en cambio la otra es una pregunta. En ingles dirias, You are still here? or Are you still here? puedes ver la diferencia?

4 years ago

babybrotherangel

I can't distinguish which are questions unless they begin with obvious words signaling a question. Could this not be a statement "You are still here."???

4 years ago

xevenofhearts

Ive encountered this question twice and I still dont get the order of the words. The only reason i remember it is because i just lost a heart on it so its in my memory but Ill never remember it otherwise

3 years ago

Wilson.Samantha

I didn't understand that this was a 'you' situation. I put 'it is not yet here'. Also, the audio did not indicate to me that a question was being asked. Did anyone else have that problem?

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Estás - 2nd person singular (informal) - keep checking those endings, Samantha!

3 years ago

DukeDoon

The next morning...

3 years ago

cmdenehy

Why is it todavía? Just wondering.

3 years ago

Hucklebeary

As opposed to aún? Just a choice to allow you to work on this specific word really. Both aún or todavía could be used here. Aún can be used wherever todavía would be but there are a couple of phrases where todavía doesn't get used like

Más aún

  • más aún = furthermore
  • Es Syns. - además
  • En Syns. - in addition, additionally, moreover, even more, besides

Aún menos

  • aún menos = let alone
  • Es Syns. - y mucho menos
  • En Syns. - nevermind, much less
3 years ago

HarpoChico

I heard 'Todo el dia estas aqui?'. which I think is possible Spanish.

3 years ago

Hucklebeary

That's true, "¿Todo el día estás aquí?" or "¿Estás aquí todo el día?" is a valid question although listening to the question again myself I don't know how you heard that in there lol. Gotta work on that ear ;)

3 years ago

paintmytongue

Is aun estas aqui correct?

3 years ago

ParkHan

Still are you here?

2 years ago

bluesharkgeek

No i left long ago

2 years ago

nemoricolous

Is everyone still here

1 year ago

CatherineK21

Does todavía also carry the meaning of still as in motionless. For example, he laid still while the hyenas sniffed his face. Thanks!

1 year ago

purplie

Why isn't "Are you here yet?" another a correct translation of "¿Todavía estás aquí?"

1 year ago

Michael972339

Why is "Still you are here?" an incorrect translation?

1 year ago

Michael972339

Why is "Still you are here?" an incorrect translation?

1 year ago

sentient_fartgas

"Are you here yet" not accepted, even though todavia can mean "yet." How do you determine whether to translate as "still" versus "yet"? Related: How would you say "Are you here yet?"

1 year ago

sentient_fartgas

"Are you here yet" not accepted, even though todavia can mean "yet." How do you determine whether to translate as "still" versus "yet"? Related: How would you say "Are you here yet?"

1 year ago

Mike660094

If you see me tomorrow, tell me today

1 year ago

Kita878049

why not: Are you here yet?

1 year ago

Shekaalee

Is "Are you here yet?" a correct answer as well?

1 year ago

Shekaalee

Is "Are you here yet" a correct answer as well?

1 year ago

Shekaalee

Is "Are you here yet" a correct answer as well?

1 year ago

fivekay

Couldn't it be translated: "Aren't you still here?"

11 months ago

artyhii

"It's over. Go home!"

11 months ago

ElijahGibson1

Shouldn't 'are you here yet ?' be accepted ?

11 months ago

LashondaO
LashondaO

"Still here?" should be accepted, since in English the "you're" can be implied, just like 'tu' can be implied with 'estas'.

11 months ago

LashondaO
LashondaO

"Still here?" should be accepted, since in English the "you're" can be implied, just like 'tu' can be implied with 'estas'.

11 months ago

virharding

If "todavia" can mean "yet", why an't this mean "are you here yet?"

11 months ago

virharding

If "todavia" can mean "yet", why an't this mean "are you here yet?"

11 months ago

FlhHwKi7

I put are you here yet? It was not accepted, why is it wrong?

10 months ago

FlhHwKi7

I put Are you here yet? It was marked wrong, why is it wrong?

10 months ago

Sadhuseva

I wrote " are you here yet ? " ... todavia translates as "YET" as well as "STILL ".... no ?

10 months ago

InshateVol

can we put the adverb either at the beginning or at the end of the sentence?

10 months ago

InshateVol

can we put the adverb either at the beginning or at the end of the sentence?

10 months ago

crisjordan22

why can that not be yet. Presumably context. If the person is in front of you then it`s still. But on the phone it could be either.

10 months ago

crisjordan22

why can that not be yet. Presumably context. If the person is in front of you then it`s still. But on the phone it could be either.

10 months ago

IreneWilli7

I don't understand how to use "todavia." When does it mean "yet" and when does it mean "still?" Gracias!

10 months ago

IreneWilli7

I don't understand how to use "todavia." When does it mean "yet" and when does it mean "still?" Gracias!

10 months ago

IreneWilli7

I don't understand how to use "todavia." When does it mean "yet" and when does it mean "still?" Gracias!

10 months ago

char_64
char_64

why is are you here yet incorrect?

9 months ago

0ab
0ab

How would you say 'Yet, you are here?' because that's not accepted as a answer for 'Todavia estas aqui?'

9 months ago

AX3Mx
AX3Mx

Sorry.

9 months ago

Carolyn217
Carolyn217

Try Language Transfer - free podcasts to learn Spanish by listening and speaking. No writing needed! http://bit.ly/2zPzXSy

9 months ago

CanDanisan

umm i did are you here yet and it wasn't accepted anyone have any idea why

9 months ago

CanDanisan

umm i did are you here yet and it wasn't accepted anyone have any idea why

9 months ago

elcapitan009

how do you know the difference between "are you here yet?" and "are you still here?"

9 months ago

HamiltonLover15

i thought i had it

9 months ago

HamiltonLover15

i thought i had it

9 months ago

ItsDarkInMyHouse

Está bien, Duo

5 months ago