1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad får hon för betyg?"

"Vad får hon för betyg?"

Translation:Which grade is she receiving?

January 21, 2015

27 Comments


VikingPunkology

I've asked that the phrase, "What is she getting for a grade?" be added as an acceptable answer, but I would also appreciate any further thoughts on the matter. As "getting" and "receiving" in this context are synonymous in my idiolect, and the sentence structure works in English just as well, I feel it is an acceptable answer.


jwbards

I think for the singular you'd need the article, i.e., Vad får hon för ett betyg?


devalanteriel

I'd say it's a good translation, actually. Adding that now.


Asatronom

The word "betyg" is the same in the singular and the plural form. In other words, the sentence can also mean "What/Which grades does she get / is she receiving"


jwbards

Seems OK to me, too. I'll report it. If it's not right, could someone explain? Tack.


Zmrzlina

The plurals are accepted now.


jwbards

Den lighte moderatorn strejker igen! (I had to google "lightening"; does lighte work? I also found ljusare.)


Zmrzlina

I think you mean "lightning", which is "blixt" in Swedish. And to strike in this sense is "slå till", whereas the verb "strejka" means to strike in the sense of workers refusing to work.

So it'd be "Blixtmoderatorn slår till igen".

Anyways, thank you. I like the epithet "blixtmoderatorn" :D


jwbards

Ha ha! Google translate needs you! Det var helt fel!


jwbards

Hej Blixtmoderator - How about "What does she get for grades?"


Zmrzlina

Isn't that awkwardly phrased in English?


jwbards

No, I don't think so. I can't swear I've used this exact phrase, but I can't swear I haven't, either. Obviously it would be used in a context broader than a single class or even semester. Something like "My daughter's first choice for college is MIT". "Yeah? What does she get for grades?" There are certainly places in this course where I've had to twist my English around more dramatically! :-) I'll report it for you if I run across it again.


Mokvinna

I am confused also. I understood that the expression "vad för" meant "what kind of ...". Thus, wouldn't "what kind of grade do you receive" be a correct answer? I am pretty sure that the verb "får" translates as "get or receive". Please illuminate me.


HoroTanuki

is this similar to German "was für eine Note bekommt sie?"


Sand_from_Mars

We Frenchies, also have a "weird" construction of this kind, for example: "Elle a quoi comme notes ?" "Qu'est-ce qu'elle a comme notes ?" with "comme" instead of "för" or "für" in German. :-) Interesting for memorizing...


Arnauti

They have it in Russian too: что за literally means vad för and works much the same. So it isn't just some local Swedish oddity :)


DonnaSchob

I agree with those who say that the more literal translation "What did she get for a grade?" is perfectly acceptable in English.


jwbards

Except that the verb here is in present tense, not past.


yan_man23

Can someone explain to me the grammar of this sentence? How come it is "Vad får hon för betyg", and not "Vad betyg får hon"?


jwbards

It's the V2 rule - the verb goes in the 2nd place. Arnauti has a wonderful post on word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470.


DonnaSchob

In my Scandinavian-American state in the midwest, "what does she get for grades?", a more literal translation from the Swedish, would be quite common.


Jeanbean425734

It's common here among the French- and German- and Italian-Americans, too. (Yes, I'm a rare person "of Scandinavian heritage" where I live.)


jwbards

Hej! Du är en moderator igen! Jättebra (för oss). :-)


AngusExelby

Ok, I get that this is present tense but it looks really odd in English. I can't recall ever having discussed grades in terms other than what grades someone got or what grades they're going/hoping/expecting to get. Or are we talking here about something other than an exam grade? Like the grade of some material or product that's on order or something?


devalanteriel

It does mean a course, exam, or review grade.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.