1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad får hon för betyg?"

"Vad får hon för betyg?"

Translation:Which grade is she receiving?

January 21, 2015

27 Comments


VikingPunkology

I've asked that the phrase, "What is she getting for a grade?" be added as an acceptable answer, but I would also appreciate any further thoughts on the matter. As "getting" and "receiving" in this context are synonymous in my idiolect, and the sentence structure works in English just as well, I feel it is an acceptable answer.


Asatronom

The word "betyg" is the same in the singular and the plural form. In other words, the sentence can also mean "What/Which grades does she get / is she receiving"


HoroTanuki

is this similar to German "was für eine Note bekommt sie?"


Sand_from_Mars

We Frenchies, also have a "weird" construction of this kind, for example: "Elle a quoi comme notes ?" "Qu'est-ce qu'elle a comme notes ?" with "comme" instead of "för" or "für" in German. :-) Interesting for memorizing...


Arnauti

They have it in Russian too: что за literally means vad för and works much the same. So it isn't just some local Swedish oddity :)


DonnaSchob

I agree with those who say that the more literal translation "What did she get for a grade?" is perfectly acceptable in English.


jwbards

Except that the verb here is in present tense, not past.


AngusExelby

Ok, I get that this is present tense but it looks really odd in English. I can't recall ever having discussed grades in terms other than what grades someone got or what grades they're going/hoping/expecting to get. Or are we talking here about something other than an exam grade? Like the grade of some material or product that's on order or something?


devalanteriel

It does mean a course, exam, or review grade.


yan_man23

Can someone explain to me the grammar of this sentence? How come it is "Vad får hon för betyg", and not "Vad betyg får hon"?


jwbards

It's the V2 rule - the verb goes in the 2nd place. Arnauti has a wonderful post on word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470.


DonnaSchob

In my Scandinavian-American state in the midwest, "what does she get for grades?", a more literal translation from the Swedish, would be quite common.


Jeanbean425734

It's common here among the French- and German- and Italian-Americans, too. (Yes, I'm a rare person "of Scandinavian heritage" where I live.)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.