Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo ya había formado un grupo."

Translation:I had already formed a group.

5 years ago

51 Comments


cdhicks1
cdhicks1

i had formed a group already. Same thing to me. Got it wrong.

EDIT: 6Dec2015

As an American, saying 'already' at the end of a sentence may just be a mannerism we use. The sentence structure DL uses, attaches the "already' to the verb. Both in english and spanish. IMO

Como un americano, diciendo 'ya' al final de oración puede ser sólo un manierismo que usamos. La estructura de la oración usos de DL, ata el "ya' al verbo. Tanto en inglés como en español. IMO

4 years ago

N-durri

Same issue here. I got it wrong twice. To me it just seems more natural to put already at the end.

3 years ago

Morrrigan

As an English, English teacher, I also put already at the end of the sentence. It can go in both places and be correct in English.

2 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Reported Jul 6, 2014

4 years ago

mjf49
mjf49

I still got it wrong on Nov. 11, 2015.

2 years ago

jsado
jsado

still wrong on Sep 29, 2016

1 year ago

duolicris
duolicris

Hi cdhicks. I'm Spanish. Cuando los españoles estudiamos inglés nos dicen que debemos seguir el orden de construcción de las oraciones según la gramática inglesa.

2 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Como un americano, diciendo 'ya' al final de oración puede ser sólo un manierismo que usamos. La estructura de la oración usos de DL, ata el "ya' al verbo. Tanto en inglés como en español. IMO

2 years ago

MostCowbell_ever

I know for a fact that grupo is the term for "band", as in music. In much of Latin Am. this is the most common use of this word. "I already formed a band" should have been allowed.

4 years ago

BobTallyHo

This was even used by Duo when grupo was introduced. I'm reporting it.

3 years ago

Karlabobbio

As a latin Am. Band = "grupo musical", not only "grupo"

8 months ago

maxinedev

I wrote "I had formed a group already" and was marked wrong. I reported it, but Duolingo is really splitting hairs at this point. I really don't think there are American or English born speakers on the staff of Duolingo because many perfectly acceptable sentences are marked wrong. It is irritating.

3 years ago

BobTallyHo

Maxine, I hate to see someone feeling irritation. Maybe if it were a person setting out to thwart you and your communicating that might help it would be worth the stress, but as you know, Duo is automated and someone is entering acceptable phrases into the database. Period. That said,...I, too, react when once time a single letter off is accepted as a typo and another time it is counted wrong. Still, overall, I think I have gained a LOT from a free service....and YOU are doing great to be this deep in the process by level 14. I am MUCH slower. ;-)

3 years ago

maxinedev

Thank you for the encouragement. I don't really know how fast or how slow I am, and don't really understand the level thing. I am just trying to get to the next level and plodding along. I must learn this language. I don't have a choice. I chose to retire in Costa Rica, and by God, I am going to communicate with my neighbors whether this brain of mine wants to or not. I will force my brain to learn by sheer repetition...

3 years ago

Suziemalt

So what is wrong with Already I had formed a group?

5 years ago

rspreng

It sounds a bit like Yoda.

5 years ago

The_Higgs_Boson

acordar hago tambien mi joven paduan !

3 years ago

narffran

how can you form a group yourself?! shouldn't it be plural here by definition of group... (both in English and Spanish)?

4 years ago

StefCap1987
StefCap1987

You as an individual do the forming. I start as a singer then I ask my friend and his friend to join as musicians. I have set up (formed) the group and they have joined.

4 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

things besides people can exist in groups - numbers, toy soldiers. not cats

2 years ago

T0L4
T0L4

Or you want to do a Performance and already did a casting and an got a role to everyone.

2 years ago

JuttaStoep
JuttaStoep

Also chose set up instead of formed..should be accepted as well imho

4 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

can someone remind me why it is "I had" instead of "I have"?

2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Because it's the past perfect, not the present perfect.

2 years ago

logotha
logotha

I already had formed a group was marked wrong ,but i have heard that sentence structure used often in the uk with an emphasis on had

2 years ago

JuttaStoep
JuttaStoep

Wrote I had already founded a group, any idea why it was rejected? Sounds more natural to me than formed a group..

4 years ago

BobTallyHo

Can only offer that, as an imperfect automated system, it has no way of predicting what all of our speech patterns/choices might be.

3 years ago

regmic4

I wrote the same thing, obviously DL doesn't know that the verb "to found" means the same as to form.

16 hours ago

EdK4kY

I think the audio has a stress on the wrong syllable of "había", making it sound like "hábia", but maybe the preceding "yo ya" changes things?

3 years ago

ndhiatt
ndhiatt

The idea is to translatevthe sentence as closely as you can to the words that are there. It is not to give loosely how we would say it in english or what it generally means.

2 years ago

kristenrl2936

I'd already formed a group? That's not proper English...

2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Yes it is. Why do you say it's not? "I'd" is an acceptable contraction for "I had". (I didn't test Duo's knowledge, but it's in my grammar.)

2 years ago

ryox78

Maybe im missing something, but why is "already" required in this translation. "I had formed a group" seems like it should be acceptable.

2 years ago

ndreon

I think it is the "ya" that gives you the "already"

2 years ago

dwillanski

This section has me very confused. When is the answer "had" and when is it "had already"? I have to repeat half the exercises because I left out or included the "already" because the previous question was the opposite.

2 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, this was already answered by ndreon; please read the other comments before creating a new one :) Thanks!

1 year ago

Raincoatpiggo

shouldn't have be correct as well as had?

1 year ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, this was already answered by elissaf1; please read the other comments before creating a new one :) Thanks!

1 year ago

starryice2

Still wrong: I had already formed a group, as of 12/2/2016. DL wants a number...

1 year ago

tlokken

Cant it be

i have allready formed a group

?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

That would be 'yo ya HE formado...', present perfect, but we are learning past perfect, so it is 'had formed'.

1 year ago

A-mac72

A one man wolfpack - Allen

1 year ago

NelaSmrz

Why is 'have' wrong? It sounds better to me in English than 'had' I got this wrong so many times

8 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

If you use 'have', you've changed the tense of the sentence. To translate the sentence correctly you have to use the same tense, which is 'had formed'.

8 months ago

KearstinLeAnn

The audio quit working a little way into my lesson.

7 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Please don't tell this forum, as we can't do anything about technical problems. We are just students here.

7 months ago

JoeSr.
JoeSr.

I thought grupo = Team. I wrote "I had already formed a team" It was wrong

7 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

I think 'grupo' can probably be used to mean 'team' in certain contexts, but it's generally better to use the most obvious translation. Here, the cognate, 'group', works perfectly well.

7 months ago

Madix99

my confusion was when to pick "now" vs. "already" for "ya" That led me to this:article on "ya vs ahora":

The primary difference seems to come down to timing. Ya is more "immediate" than ahora. You might use ya to indicate that something is happening right this second, whereas ahora indicates that something will be happening shortly.

Based on my experiences in Paraguay and Chile, they seem to be interchangeable, but I've noticed that ya is used a lot more frequently than ahora.

In the negative, there does seem to be a difference, however. I often see no ya used to mean "no longer" (e.g., No ya como pan = "I no longer eat bread."), whereas no ahora generally seems to mean "not right now" (e.g., No como pan ahora = "I'm not eating bread right now.").

thanks to: todofixthis

5 months ago

Adriano732737

As a matter of interest, DL accepted "I had already formed a group". Now according to spanishdict.com IN Spanish"... the auxiliary verb (haber) and the past participle are never separated. If object pronouns are present, they go immediately before haber." i.e Ya lo había visto. while in English we can say "I had already seen him" and we can separate the auxiliary verb (haber) and the past participle. And as noted in many other posts here "Already" can be used at the beginning, in the middle or at the end of a sentence. "Already I had it made", "I had it made already", "I had it already made"

3 months ago