"He stopped answering the telephone."

Translation:Han slutade svara i telefon.

January 21, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sjodni

Why is "i" being used as the article "the" here?


HelenCarlsson

It's just way we say it in Swedish:
answer the phone - svara i telefon


Taldust

Maybe, because you can think of using the telephone as speaking "into" the telephone. And therefore you also answer "into" the telephone.


asarnoh

I have memorised it by using this tip, it really makes sense


Edwin558763

can one say.... Han slutade att svara i telefonen?


devalanteriel

Yes, if you mean a specific phone.


Tingstaden

Kan jag saga "Han slutade svara telefonen" ?


devalanteriel

No, svara requires a preposition whenever transitive, and Swedish uses the indefinite.


devalanteriel

It's not really about a specific phone but about the act of answering, so Swedish prefers not to use the definite. Similar constructions make it more obvious - for instance:

  • jag jobbar på bank = I work at a bank
  • jag jobbar på banken = I work at the bank

chiara2824

Why is "han stoppade svara telefonen" incorrect,?


devalanteriel

We don't use stoppa with verbs, and it would have used an att. It's also idiomatic to use i telefon rather than telefonen.


WilliamEld3

where does the 'i' come from?


Marcin204065

han slutade att svara mobilen why is it wrong?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.