1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He stopped answering the tel…

"He stopped answering the telephone."

Translation:Han slutade svara i telefon.

January 21, 2015

13 Comments


Sjodni

Why is "i" being used as the article "the" here?


HelenCarlsson

It's just way we say it in Swedish:
answer the phone - svara i telefon


Sjodni

I svara i kommentar! See what I did there? took of the -en!


Arnauti

Then maybe we should recommend this thread which says something about how some words can be used in the indefinite in a sort of general sense: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5824774


HelenCarlsson

What :)? Did you think the "i" served as a determiner? Svara telefoni...


Taldust

Maybe, because you can think of using the telephone as speaking "into" the telephone. And therefore you also answer "into" the telephone.


asarnoh

I have memorised it by using this tip, it really makes sense


Edwin558763

can one say.... Han slutade att svara i telefonen?


devalanteriel

Yes, if you mean a specific phone.


David786661

Kan jag saga "Han slutade svara telefonen" ?


devalanteriel

No, svara requires a preposition whenever transitive, and Swedish uses the indefinite.


Charles697505

why not telefonen


devalanteriel

It's not really about a specific phone but about the act of answering, so Swedish prefers not to use the definite. Similar constructions make it more obvious - for instance:

  • jag jobbar på bank = I work at a bank
  • jag jobbar på banken = I work at the bank
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.