"He stopped answering the telephone."

Translation:Han slutade svara i telefon.

January 21, 2015

6 Comments


Sjodni

Why is "i" being used as the article "the" here?

January 21, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It's just way we say it in Swedish:
answer the phone - svara i telefon

January 21, 2015

Sjodni

I svara i kommentar! See what I did there? took of the -en!

January 21, 2015

Arnauti

Then maybe we should recommend this thread which says something about how some words can be used in the indefinite in a sort of general sense: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5824774

January 21, 2015

HelenCarlsson

What :)? Did you think the "i" served as a determiner? Svara telefoni...

January 21, 2015

Taldust

Maybe, because you can think of using the telephone as speaking "into" the telephone. And therefore you also answer "into" the telephone.

April 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.