"The bird does not sing for a century."

Translation:Fuglen synger ikke i et århundred.

3 years ago

6 Comments


chuck.coon
chuck.coon

why is it not "Fuglen synger ikke for et århundred"

3 years ago

rasmuscph

Describing someting happening (or not happening) in a period of time it is always 'i'. But I will give it to you: This is a weird sentence anyway.

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

"I et århundred" = "for a century" is an idiom about which we should perhaps have been forewarned. "I en uge" presumably exists in parallel, meaning "for a week"? Jeg har ikke sovet i en uge...?

3 years ago

Sabinka645549

I still do not understand why is there I ibstead of et :/ help please

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I don't think there's i instead of et (both words are there).

"I" means "in" and "et" means "a"; so the word-for-word meaning of "i et århundred" is "in a century".

2 years ago

Bossy99
Bossy99

Both "århundred" and "århundrede" are valid spellings according to "Retskrivningsordbogen". However, the use of "århundred" is slowly fading away and is really only seen in old texts (and on Duolingo). So this should have been "århundrede".

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.