1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The bird does not sing for a…

"The bird does not sing for a century."

Translation:Fuglen synger ikke i et århundred.

January 21, 2015

8 Comments


chuck.coon

why is it not "Fuglen synger ikke for et århundred"


rasmuscph

Describing someting happening (or not happening) in a period of time it is always 'i'. But I will give it to you: This is a weird sentence anyway.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

"I et århundred" = "for a century" is an idiom about which we should perhaps have been forewarned. "I en uge" presumably exists in parallel, meaning "for a week"? Jeg har ikke sovet i en uge...?


Bossy99

Both "århundred" and "århundrede" are valid spellings according to "Retskrivningsordbogen". However, the use of "århundred" is slowly fading away and is really only seen in old texts (and on Duolingo). So this should have been "århundrede".


Annette702150

Yes you are right - it is normally written: århundrede


Sabinka645549

I still do not understand why is there I ibstead of et :/ help please


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I don't think there's i instead of et (both words are there).

"I" means "in" and "et" means "a"; so the word-for-word meaning of "i et århundred" is "in a century".


A_Sesquipedalian

How old can the bird be? Is it the hypothetical bird that flies to the end of the universe every thousand years, and scrapes it’s beak against a mountain?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.