1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The bird does not sing for a…

"The bird does not sing for a century."

Translation:Fuglen synger ikke i et århundred.

January 21, 2015

11 Comments


chuck.coon

why is it not "Fuglen synger ikke for et århundred"


rasmuscph

Describing someting happening (or not happening) in a period of time it is always 'i'. But I will give it to you: This is a weird sentence anyway.


amrit728957

If that was the case, then the sentence just before this one: Bjorne sover om vinteren (considered correct) should be Bjorne sover i vinteren. It describes something (the bear sleeping) in a period of time (in the winter). Sorry... still confused. Wishing "someone" (Mod?) could clear this up if possible?! Thanks


DragonNights

While "for" in English specifies a period of time, in this sentence "at synge for" would mean to "sing to" so instead of "århundred" being a period of time, it would be the audience of the singing.

Give these two a read, they might clear up some confusion:
http://basby.dk/modul1/tid00.htm
http://basby.dk/modul1/tid10.htm


Dim-ond-dysgwr

"I et århundred" = "for a century" is an idiom about which we should perhaps have been forewarned. "I en uge" presumably exists in parallel, meaning "for a week"? Jeg har ikke sovet i en uge...?


Bossy99

Both "århundred" and "århundrede" are valid spellings according to "Retskrivningsordbogen". However, the use of "århundred" is slowly fading away and is really only seen in old texts (and on Duolingo). So this should have been "århundrede".


Annette702150

Yes you are right - it is normally written: århundrede


A_Sesquipedalian

How old can the bird be? Is it the hypothetical bird that flies to the end of the universe every thousand years, and scrapes it’s beak against a mountain?


Sabinka645549

I still do not understand why is there I ibstead of et :/ help please


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I don't think there's i instead of et (both words are there).

"I" means "in" and "et" means "a"; so the word-for-word meaning of "i et århundred" is "in a century".


Rebecca73497

The English is ambiguous here in that either the bird does not sing at all during a century or it sings continously for a long time but its not a century, is the Danish translation specific to only the first possible reading?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.