Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You had obtained the keys."

Translation:Tú habías conseguido las llaves.

5 years ago

36 Comments


efdfirefighter20

Ustedes habian still not accepted 1-19-15

3 years ago

Mattaccino

Still not accepted 2.8.16

2 years ago

YoSoyYossarian

Still not accepted 04/21/2017

1 year ago

jappoulsen

Still not accepted 09/08/2017

11 months ago

valeriefaiz
valeriefaiz

Why isn´t "obtenido" correct now?! It was before!

4 years ago

JoeSchroed

Accepted 10 Aug 2014

4 years ago

alvaro1944
alvaro1944

To valeriefaiz - I used 'obtenido' and it was considered correct. Greetings. November 05, 2014.

3 years ago

guelen13

I suppose it is correct but I prefer "conseguido". It sounds better

3 years ago

Fluent2B

Report it.

4 years ago

janpetrus
janpetrus

Still not

1 week ago

ebtbmt

Thought I´d be bold and use Ustedes habían. I think it´still right, but maybe not. Can anyone help?

4 years ago

Zaaffraan

I did, too, and was marked wrong. Can't see why so I'm reporting it.

3 years ago

RamNagel

Thought I’d be bold and use Ustedes habian. I think it still right, but maybe not

No, that is correct. Really bold, though, would have been to go with vosotros habíais! :-)

1 year ago

ShelleyMcInroy

Me too.

3 years ago

joanna4jc

It asked for you then told me i should have said I

3 years ago

fluti314

Me too.

2 years ago

Kylebek

I think obtenido should be a correct answer.

4 years ago

justin0695
justin0695

Conseguir means to get. Not obtain. I understand that obtain and get have the same meanings, but they are different words. Duolingo should really stop doing that.

11 months ago

Suziemalt

Whats wrong with obtanido?

5 years ago

Babella

Obtenido* ;]

5 years ago

junevilleco

I used obtenido and lost a heart, but used it in a previous sentence and it was accepted.........??????

4 years ago

Babella

Report it, then! It is correct :]

4 years ago

Sporta-Ashura

Just what is "Vos" doing here???

3 years ago

Chappie99

Why is 'lograr' not accepted here as a word for 'obtained'?

3 years ago

Anastasiyamm

Why I cannot say habíais conseguido?

3 years ago

Carishenza

Ustedes habían is still not accepted :(

3 years ago

george1859

Given the lack of context, could "claves" also be correct?

2 years ago

tomimig1

Why is claves incorrect?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It isn't incorrect. It is more likely that the authors didn't think of it. Next time report the error. (It could also be "tecla" or "leyenda". It may be that the author decided not to use the less common words.)

1 year ago

Eren562602

habian obtenido still not accepted

2 years ago

SamuelBoas
SamuelBoas

Why again is this the imperfecto? I still struggle why it wouldn't be the Indefenido.

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I'm not sure what you mean. This sentence uses compound verbs.

In English, when I see "had [done something]" I immediately think pluperfect. The equivalent in Spanish is "había/habías etc [+ past participle]" which is pluscuamperfecto.

So here we have "You had obtained" and "Tu habías conseguido".
[Of course there is the usual complication with translating "you [do something]" into Spanish, so "Usted había conseguido", "Nosotros habíamos conseguido", and "Ustedes habíais conseguido" are also correct.]

Check the conjugation tables at http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=conseguir

1 year ago

norma0044
norma0044

ustedes habian still not accepted, why????

1 year ago

Tod_Death
Tod_Death

Why isn't " Tu había obtenido las llaves" corrected to the singular form? It would be nice to see the error and not a whole different sentence ("Usted habían...")... At least here in the comments section I could see that I forgot the "s" in the end...

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV
  • tú habías
  • usted había
  • vosotros habíais
  • ustedes habían
  • vos habías
4 months ago

cmbish

Still not accepted 1.30.18

6 months ago