"He talks to the doctor."

Translation:Ele fala com o doutor.

August 1, 2013

10 Comments


SelwynMont

can we say, "ele fala ao doutor"?

August 1, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

falar com implies a conversation, while "falar a/para" implies in "letting one know"

August 1, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

Should it be failed though?

May 4, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Ela fala ao doutor = he tells the doctor.

May 4, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

That's a yes then. :-)

May 4, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes! :-)

May 4, 2014

VestaG

Perhaps it was failed because there is a shade of difference in meaning between "fala ao" (talk TO) and "fala com" (talk WITH), as Paulenrique succinctly commented above. (Thank you SO much for that, Paulenrique!) If a teacher (Duolingo in this case) accepts translations that are a step away from exact, that creates a poor foundation for clear communication.

December 22, 2015

whitebox

What is the difference in using doutor versus m├ędico?

September 24, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

whitebox

Great explanation. Thanks as always, amigo.

September 24, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.