1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He talks to the doctor."

"He talks to the doctor."

Translation:Ele fala com o doutor.

August 1, 2013

10 Comments


whitebox

What is the difference in using doutor versus m├ędico?


whitebox

Great explanation. Thanks as always, amigo.


SelwynMont

can we say, "ele fala ao doutor"?


Paulenrique

falar com implies a conversation, while "falar a/para" implies in "letting one know"


KTKee-EnglishEng

Should it be failed though?


Paulenrique

Ela fala ao doutor = he tells the doctor.


KTKee-EnglishEng

That's a yes then. :-)


VestaG

Perhaps it was failed because there is a shade of difference in meaning between "fala ao" (talk TO) and "fala com" (talk WITH), as Paulenrique succinctly commented above. (Thank you SO much for that, Paulenrique!) If a teacher (Duolingo in this case) accepts translations that are a step away from exact, that creates a poor foundation for clear communication.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.