Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted utiliza la computadora."

Translation:You utilize the computer.

5 years ago

23 Comments


ErikLearnSpanish

I would not say utilize the computer, you use the computer.

4 years ago

CorrinaCou

I agree

3 years ago

rmcgwn

Is it more common in espanola to use 'utilize' rather than 'use'?

5 years ago

Babella

I think "usar" is more used than "utilizar", but it may depend on the area.

5 years ago

jabspr

'Utilize' in English is often put where it doesn't belong. It belongs here: "I decided to utilize my best kitchen knife as a bridge for the ants." i.e., make an unexpected or very unconventional use of an object. The translation could be correct in English if the sentence were "You utilized the computer to break open the glass door." [as a sledgehammer]. I do not know the relevant Spanish.

5 years ago

TerryMacki1

I read somewhere that systems administrators should utilize old servers for stress relief by dropping them from the roof of their office buildings.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I disagree. Utilize means to put to use. It certainly can mean to put to an unusual use, but also to the best possible use as in "He utilized his resources well." It still often has a formal or analytical feel so that comon speech will still use "use" instead of utilizing "utilize" for its more refined meaning.

2 years ago

e.brown
e.brown

Why does it accept "you use the computer" but not "you are using the computer"?

4 years ago

Lacey393671

I have the same question. Normally the present tense in Spanish can be translated as the present tense OR the present progressive tense in English.

3 years ago

MichaelAllenLong

"are using" would be "esta utilizando"

3 years ago

tsunderwood

"Esta utilizando" emphasizes the action, as in 'at this moment'. "You use" and "you are using" are both correct.

3 years ago

bolushbek

By the way, what is more popular in Spanish "computadora" or "ordenadora"

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I believe ordenador is more common in Spain and computadora in Latin America.

2 years ago

waiyu2014

Why not You use the computer

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes. Report it. Duo likes using the cognates, but some, like this one, have developed somewhat special meanings which affect the usage and meaning relative to other, better alternatives. For the most part, I am a fan of taking the easy win, but with utilizar and obtener I think the special denotations and connotations are too distinct to stick in anywhere.

2 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

It is accepted 10/9/16.

1 year ago

felix625195

And whats wrong with "utilise"

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The standard on Duo is American English. In British English both spellings are found, but utilise is probably more common except by the Oxford English Dictionary. But utilise is not considered correct in American English.

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/114269/utilise-or-utilize

1 year ago

TimotheDdy

Nobody utilizes utilize.

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I agree that the cognate utilize is not really a synonym for use in most cases. Dictionary.com defines utilize as

utilize [yoot-l-ahyz] verb (used with object), u·ti·lized, u·ti·liz·ing. to put to use; turn to profitable account: to utilize a stream to power a mill.

In that meaning utilize is used relatively regularly. I have somewhat given up the quest here since Duo is so consistent with utilizar being translated as utilize, but, at least in some of the sentences they accept use. Of they don't, report it.

11 months ago

kindlejim

The writer of this sentence utilized a thesaurus

9 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Actually these words are quite common in both languages. The problem comes in English. To utilize has developed a somewhat specialized meaning compared to to use. But since it is used quite commonly in Spanish, Duo likes to use the cognate utilize as a translation for utilizar since the meanings are all pretty close.

9 months ago

Marcos927377

Jhh.

2 months ago