Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella cierra la puerta."

Translation:She closes the door.

5 years ago

51 Comments


bshear66

I put in "she closes the gate" with "gate" being incorrect. Earlier on la puerta was literally translated as "gate." Should that be wrong?

5 years ago

SeanDraper

Just mark it a 'should be accepted' and hopefully it will be added. Can't understand why it isn't already.

4 years ago

mitaine56

bshear66- la puerta = the door. Gate is a different word, my room's door isn't a gate.

4 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

I was taught that puerta meant both gate and door. What is the translation of gate you are familiar with?

3 years ago

mitaine56

kelly- gate could be : barrera

3 years ago

kazooka12

Oh. That explains a bunch.

2 years ago

TimoPlath
TimoPlath

If I go with the mouse over the word, it appears both, “door” and “gate” – if gate is wrong, it shouldn’t appear there. But I was also teached that is can mean “gate”.

3 years ago

mitaine56

tim oplath- Duo often puts many hints which doesn't apply in the sentence to translate but in another context. Also it's a lesson here, duo wants you to recognize which answer is correct. Normally, choose the first hint, it's always the correct answer.

3 years ago

Katie88888888

tim opath its taught not teached sorry for correcting you but i'm sort of wired that way. anyway you're right in a way but they're saying that in different context it can be gate, they aren't trying to give you the answer.

1 year ago

EricDoz
EricDoz

I think that it could be used as both. Like "hermanos" could mean 'brothers' or 'siblings'.

1 year ago

hazelnuthuntress

usually you would use "puerta" in context. it could be gate in some situations, but more often than not it is "door"

1 year ago

wwwjscom

Why can't she be closing the door?

5 years ago

rspreng

It could be, but the Duo computer does not always accept the simple present as progressive -- even though the mods, and others, say it is acceptable. I think Duo wants to make sure people don't confuse 'cierra' (she closes, she is closing) with ''esta cerrado' (she is closing NOW) -- two different ways of saying 'she is closing the door,' with a slight difference in emphasis

5 years ago

aprit
aprit

I think you have a minor spelling error: shouldn't it be cerrando? If not, I'm sorry.

4 years ago

mitaine56

rspreng- cerrANdo, no cerrado. Ella está cerrando la puerta. ( she is closing the door) la puerta está cerrada, the door is closed.

4 years ago

FraTru
FraTru

Whis is "she locks the door" wrong? I think 'cerrar' also means 'lock'

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

I think lock means to close the door with a key or any other tool to keep it closed

3 years ago

mitaine56

aditina- I'm not sure but I thing that when cerrar is used alone, it means to close. If you mean to lock you have to complete the setence like : cerrar con llave (with a key), or cerrar con candado (padlock), cerrar con cerrojo.

2 years ago

Ricksean

I put "she shut the door" with shut being wrong :( thoughts?

4 years ago

sabocat
sabocat

"she shuts the door" would be correct

4 years ago

paulmetz

Why? What makes it present tense?

3 years ago

msbugbug

I did the same thing - my only thought is that shut is past tense, and shuts is present.

4 years ago

phrmcydoc

Does ciera mean something else? I'm just confused on why sometimes it accepts spelling errors but not other times.

4 years ago

DarrylAlle1

Could this also mean that she locks the door?

3 years ago

mitaine56

darry, you can close the door without locking it. 2 different meanings

3 years ago

MarjorieSt.Jean

I know that the translation of cierra can be "he closes, he does close, and he is closing" If she is closing is not acceptable I need to know why. Can anyone help?

2 years ago

NemoNikto

I agree! It seems to me that Duolingo is arbitrary in providing "correct" answers that involve the present tense, with some variants of the English present not being included.

2 years ago

cathykirby

Closing is a gerund. The word for "closing" is cerrando. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/cerrar

2 years ago

Havens3
Havens3

Should be accepted.

2 years ago

runninbear

is their a word for shut?

3 years ago

JayDub1984

I thought closes was "cerrado"?

3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Cerrado=closed Closes=cierra (verb)

3 years ago

xes999
xes999

she closed the door, why is that not acceptable?

3 years ago

DaNieL_SaM

because closed is "cerró" in the past, y "cierra" is in this moment: She closes the door (now).

3 years ago

jjwoolley

This is an actually commonly used phrase in english.

3 years ago

sandy607622

I put "shut" What is wrong with that? I thought it should be considered as another answer

2 years ago

doktacee
doktacee

She is closing the door IS a correct translation!

1 year ago

anna_tropicana

How do I differentiate between "closes" and "closed"? Thanks!

1 year ago

doorboerstra

Why is it cierra and not cierre? I don't really understand the subjunctive ( i am not a native english speaker)

1 year ago

ponytailmaren

I CHIMED IN WITH A HAVEN'T YOU PEOPLE EVER HEARD OF, CLOSING THE DANG DOOR

1 year ago

0wZ6
0wZ6

Cierra = close

1 year ago

Nightmare252

why is shuts wrong?

1 year ago

Paul264742

How would you say "she closed the door"

1 year ago

RogerCabre5

Aprit- cerrando is "Closing"

1 year ago

blakcirclegirl

"Cierra la puerta" was one phrase I learned babysitting my ex's niece and nephew a million years ago. Along with phrases like "no me pegas!" as the tossed a big plastic ball at my head. jajaja :p

9 months ago

Shrey_SW4Y

I put in "She shut the door" but I got it wrong I don't understand why. Since cerrar is to close or shut. Am I wrong in saying so?

8 months ago

GiannaRipp

Duos talking about me! I close my bedroom door at night :) Also, im sick a have been sick for 2 Weeks:(

6 months ago

iceburgert1

AUTO CORRECTTTT

6 months ago

iceburgert1

she closes the door in your faceeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

6 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Ella cierra la puerta (she closes the door) and Ella sierra la puerta (She saws the door) are correct for Duolingo. Two very different things. In Spain they sound different as well.

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

In the audio, the seseo makes a mess in this sentence

Ella cierra la puerta = She closes the door, or

Ella sierra la puerta = She saws the door.

3 months ago