1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De älskar era barn."

"De älskar era barn."

Translation:They love your children.

January 21, 2015

31 Comments


MikaelDenut

Why "They love your child" isn't accepted. Barn is child and children, right?


HelenCarlsson

That would be "De älskar ert barn".


MikaelDenut

Well, that explains :)


GustavGustaffson

Tack så mycket för ert svar, Helen! :-)


Barruchello

Lilla My!!:P thanks for your answer


Rachel104881

I'm terrible with the er, era, ert and whatever others there are Ugh I just cant get the hand of it :(


Createataco

I think you only use er, era and ert(and not Din, ditt, dina) when the subject Eg: Children/child have several owners.

So if you're talking to a single caregiver about more than one of their children you would say "Dina barn" But if you were talking to a caregiver who's partner also owns the children you would say "Era barn".

If you're talking to a single caregiver with one child you would say "Din barn" But if you were talking to caregiver who's partner also owns the single child you would say "Er barn" (er, era, ert, mean the subject has multiple owners remember)

I think that's approximately how it works, someone correct me if i'm really wrong.

They don't use ert in the case of the subject being "barn" because "barn" is a En word not an Ett word. If you see "barnet" that means "The child/children" not "Child/children" and doesn't mean "barn" in an "Ett word" at-least in this case.


FationKaba

The logic you are using is right. But you have to use ert not er cause barn is an ett word. Ett barn, barnet, barnen - a child, the child, the children.


vanessachanice

why it cant be de alskar er barn?? how would i know barn here is plural and not singular??


HelenCarlsson

We don't know, but for one child it would be "de älskar ert barn", since "barn" is an ett-word :).


CaptainIkag

I forget the difference between era and dina ... but I think era is related to ni, not du, right?


apwohalyptica

www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives read "Tips and notes", there are some tables that explain everything :)


theredcebuano

era is related to "ni" so yes. But... it's a little more complicated. The full set is er, ert and era. Er and era is used when /you all are owning one thing/. So, say you were talking in front of a lot of people. You want all their attention. You would say: Ert uppmärksamhet, since they all have only one attention. But if you were talking to your friends, and you like their dogs, you would say: Jag tycker om era hundar.


Arnauti

Er uppmärksamhet, since it's an en word, otherwise you're right.


theredcebuano

oh, tack! Hehe, these extremely long Swedish words are confusing me xD but then again, Germanic languages are notorious for extremely long words. looking at you German


Createataco

So if you were the only person who owned your children, you would use "dina", but since, say the father owns the children too you have to use "era"? So swede's acknowledge shared ownership?

If so how common is it for swede's to get these things wrong or make inaccurate assumptions about things such as ownership in conversation, day to day?

It would be really helpful if there was picture diagrams to help learn this, because when people say things such as "Shared ownership" for me and other monolingual English speakers its hard to imagine what precisely you're actually meaning(As you have probably seen).

The tips and notes section didn't help me with understanding this plural/singular "ownership" subject specifically and its taken me sifting through comments to actually gain a picture of how it works. I guess you have to be Monolingual to know the struggles :|


RLJGBR

I love this question. It helped me learn multiple facets. Good work!


parasdox

Can someone explain the ert/era/er rule?


HelenCarlsson

en-words singular: er - de älskar er dotter
ett-words singular: ert - de älskar ert barn
plural: era - de älskar era barn


juliuskoro

I cant get "er" in my head in this situation.


Alemelvera

I dont know, guys, I just started to realise Swedish is quite harder to learn than I thought...


porpor458815

why not use De älskar sina barn?


MaryBeth378619

Era barn = your (plural) children (plural) Ert barn = your (plural) child (singular)


MaryBeth378619

Dina barn = your (singular) children (plural). Ditt barn = your (singular) child (singular)


3Adroit33

Wait.. I still don't get it. Why does 'They love children' not make sense. I don't get what these questions mean.


Arnauti

'They love children' would be De älskar barn.


mrlanguageretard

I understand that this question deals with possession, and that in that context only one option is correct. Both answers are however syntactically correct.

De älskar era barn = they love your children. De älskar er barn = they love you children (akin to "They love you guys.")


Solomon784762

'barn' can be singular. So, the above sentence can me 'they love your child.' is this really wrong?


Sail-Fast

Why it is wrong to say "they love your child"?


Mike999145

I have read all of the above questions and answers. None of them address my problem. I do not understand how to determine in this short of a sentence what the proper response would be. I guess what I'm asking is contextually how do you determine whether you have a single possessive or a multiple possessive?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.