"De älskar era barn."

Translation:They love your children.

January 21, 2015

26 Comments


MikaelDenut

Why "They love your child" isn't accepted. Barn is child and children, right?

January 21, 2015

HelenCarlsson

That would be "De älskar ert barn".

January 21, 2015

MikaelDenut

Well, that explains :)

January 21, 2015

GustavGustaffson

Tack så mycket för ert svar, Helen! :-)

August 17, 2016

Barruchello

Lilla My!!:P thanks for your answer

March 21, 2016

Rachel104881

I'm terrible with the er, era, ert and whatever others there are Ugh I just cant get the hand of it :(

February 27, 2017

Createataco

I think you only use er, era and ert(and not Din, ditt, dina) when the subject Eg: Children/child have several owners.

So if you're talking to a single caregiver about more than one of their children you would say "Dina barn" But if you were talking to a caregiver who's partner also owns the children you would say "Era barn".

If you're talking to a single caregiver with one child you would say "Din barn" But if you were talking to caregiver who's partner also owns the single child you would say "Er barn" (er, era, ert, mean the subject has multiple owners remember)

I think that's approximately how it works, someone correct me if i'm really wrong.

They don't use ert in the case of the subject being "barn" because "barn" is a En word not an Ett word. If you see "barnet" that means "The child/children" not "Child/children" and doesn't mean "barn" in an "Ett word" at-least in this case.

June 8, 2017

FationKaba

The logic you are using is right. But you have to use ert not er cause barn is an ett word. Ett barn, barnet, barnen - a child, the child, the children.

October 1, 2017

vanessachanice

why it cant be de alskar er barn?? how would i know barn here is plural and not singular??

March 17, 2016

HelenCarlsson

We don't know, but for one child it would be "de älskar ert barn", since "barn" is an ett-word :).

March 18, 2016

CaptainIkag

I forget the difference between era and dina ... but I think era is related to ni, not du, right?

July 18, 2015

apwohalyptica

www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives read "Tips and notes", there are some tables that explain everything :)

August 16, 2015

__ahmed_sobhy

:-)

October 11, 2015

theredcebuano

era is related to "ni" so yes. But... it's a little more complicated. The full set is er, ert and era. Er and era is used when /you all are owning one thing/. So, say you were talking in front of a lot of people. You want all their attention. You would say: Ert uppmärksamhet, since they all have only one attention. But if you were talking to your friends, and you like their dogs, you would say: Jag tycker om era hundar.

September 5, 2015

Arnauti

Er uppmärksamhet, since it's an en word, otherwise you're right.

September 5, 2015

theredcebuano

oh, tack! Hehe, these extremely long Swedish words are confusing me xD but then again, Germanic languages are notorious for extremely long words. looking at you German

September 8, 2015

Createataco

So if you were the only person who owned your children, you would use "dina", but since, say the father owns the children too you have to use "era"? So swede's acknowledge shared ownership?

If so how common is it for swede's to get these things wrong or make inaccurate assumptions about things such as ownership in conversation, day to day?

It would be really helpful if there was picture diagrams to help learn this, because when people say things such as "Shared ownership" for me and other monolingual English speakers its hard to imagine what precisely you're actually meaning(As you have probably seen).

The tips and notes section didn't help me with understanding this plural/singular "ownership" subject specifically and its taken me sifting through comments to actually gain a picture of how it works. I guess you have to be Monolingual to know the struggles :|

June 7, 2017

RichardLlo6

I love this question. It helped me learn multiple facets. Good work!

February 2, 2016

juliuskoro

I cant get "er" in my head in this situation.

February 4, 2017

parasdox

Can someone explain the ert/era/er rule?

July 2, 2016

HelenCarlsson

en-words singular: er - de älskar er dotter
ett-words singular: ert - de älskar ert barn
plural: era - de älskar era barn

July 2, 2016

mrlanguageretard

I understand that this question deals with possession, and that in that context only one option is correct. Both answers are however syntactically correct.

De älskar era barn = they love your children. De älskar er barn = they love you children (akin to "They love you guys.")

October 16, 2016

Solomon784762

'barn' can be singular. So, the above sentence can me 'they love your child.' is this really wrong?

October 2, 2017

Sail-Fast

Why it is wrong to say "they love your child"?

January 16, 2019

3Adroit33

Wait.. I still don't get it. Why does 'They love children' not make sense. I don't get what these questions mean.

September 11, 2016

Arnauti

'They love children' would be De älskar barn.

September 11, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.