"Myggan har vingar."

Translation:The mosquito has wings.

January 21, 2015

22 Comments


FinchLA

Because it drank a redbull

April 15, 2015

DasMoose88

Ja! Red Bull ger dig vingar!

July 22, 2017

ElizaLanga

Jävla myggor! Hatar de så mycket, de är dåliga stupid little pesky things grr

April 3, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Hatar dem :).

April 4, 2015

ValiantCashew

Finns det några myggar i Sverige? De är i Amerika, och är ett stort problem.

January 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Myggor are a natural part of the Swedish summer experience. :p

January 22, 2015

Sninguistics

Boo! Jag hoppades att Sverige var för kall för myggor =(

May 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swedish summer is very mosquito-y, especially (but not exclusively) in the northern half of the country. You learn to live with it. ;)

May 24, 2015

Sninguistics

If the -Arctic Circle- isn't safe from them, then no place in the world is safe ;^;

May 24, 2015

sergey.cy

North Pole is quite safe I believe

September 30, 2015

Yerrick

Antarctica is insect-free, actually. (Apparently aside from the wingless midge).

January 17, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Oh yes! We have a lot of "myggor" in the summer.

January 21, 2015

erika.g13

This is so funny because this is where I lived in Sweden. There were always so many mosquitoes and my little brother is allergic :-\

January 8, 2016

PLLumsdaine

Like English “midge”!

October 9, 2015

illumillama

The bane of my existence! The first summer I spent in Sweden, I came back looking like I had polka dots. :(

December 3, 2015

sustained

Livet i sverige på somrarna skulle bli mycket bättre om de hade inga vingar alls.

April 11, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

vad er "vinegar" på svenska? Jeg frågar eftersom "vingar" ser ud som "vinegar" :Þ

September 7, 2016

NattKullav1

Det är "ättika".

September 7, 2016

JoakimEk

As mentioned, "ättika", but also "vinäger". Ättika is the pure one, with just acetic acid and water. Vinäger has flavour, I think it's sometimes called wine vinegar in English.

September 29, 2017

CountessJody

Is there a more general word for bugs/small flying insects? In my region of Germany, "Mücke" can refer to more than just the bloodsucking type.

February 28, 2018

Seeheer

We call them mozzies. Just thought you’d like to know

July 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.