1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Myggan har vingar."

"Myggan har vingar."

Translation:The mosquito has wings.

January 21, 2015

24 Comments


FinchLA

Because it drank a redbull


RaddatzK

Ja! Red Bull ger dig vingar!


ElizaLanga

Jävla myggor! Hatar de så mycket, de är dåliga stupid little pesky things grr


[deactivated user]

    Finns det några myggar i Sverige? De är i Amerika, och är ett stort problem.


Zmrzlina

    Myggor are a natural part of the Swedish summer experience. :p


Sninguistics

    Boo! Jag hoppades att Sverige var för kall för myggor =(


Zmrzlina

    Swedish summer is very mosquito-y, especially (but not exclusively) in the northern half of the country. You learn to live with it. ;)


Sninguistics

    If the -Arctic Circle- isn't safe from them, then no place in the world is safe ;^;


sergey.cy

    North Pole is quite safe I believe


Yerrick

    Antarctica is insect-free, actually. (Apparently aside from the wingless midge).


sotnosen93

    *för kallt

    Country names use the definitive.


HelenCarlsson

    Oh yes! We have a lot of "myggor" in the summer.


erika.g13

    This is so funny because this is where I lived in Sweden. There were always so many mosquitoes and my little brother is allergic :-\


PLLumsdaine

    Like English “midge”!


jhlouise

    The bane of my existence! The first summer I spent in Sweden, I came back looking like I had polka dots. :(


sustained

    Livet i sverige på somrarna skulle bli mycket bättre om de hade inga vingar alls.


sotnosen93

    *om de inte hade några vingar alls


CountessJody

    Is there a more general word for bugs/small flying insects? In my region of Germany, "Mücke" can refer to more than just the bloodsucking type.


Ungewitig_Wiht

    vad er "vinegar" på svenska? Jeg frågar eftersom "vingar" ser ud som "vinegar" :Þ


NattKullav1

    Det är "ättika".


JoakimEk

    As mentioned, "ättika", but also "vinäger". Ättika is the pure one, with just acetic acid and water. Vinäger has flavour, I think it's sometimes called wine vinegar in English.


Seeheer

    We call them mozzies. Just thought you’d like to know

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.