Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi novio nunca bebe cerveza."

Translation:My boyfriend never drinks beer.

3 years ago

44 Comments


TheYouFactor

I came to the comments because my husband heard me practicing this phrase and immediately said "What boyfriend doesn't drink beer? That app lies."

Disclosure: he is only kidding. We support the sobers, the drunks, and everyone in between.

3 years ago

Brandthacker

A 14 yearold. Even then, a veces.

2 years ago

JoeNorton1

But when he does, he drinks Dos Equis.

2 years ago

iamdeman

No, Estrella!

1 year ago

yahoo3579

I honestly support that man. He will live longer.

3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

yeah!

2 years ago

piano.z
piano.z

Part of me wanted to only write "My boyfriend never drinks..." since that alone suggests "drinking alcohol" to English speakers.

3 years ago

SeanVansic1

I wrote "my boyfriend does not drink beer" and got it wrong. Duo seems to chase the literal.

3 years ago

piano.z
piano.z

actually, though, "nunca" very specifically means "never." So that's a little different :P

3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

I wrote 'my boyfriend does not drink beer' and got it right. Maybe it's just a glitch

2 years ago

Brandthacker

No, i wrote "My boyfriend doesn't drink beer". I got it wrong =(

2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

Maybe my answer being right was a glitch.

2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

and this is a problem?

2 years ago

Berriegirl12345

Lucky girl...

2 years ago

remicalgary

I typed "my boyfriend is boring" and DL said I was correct.

2 years ago

Nana8862

What is the difference between "nunca and Jamás"??

3 years ago

VincentUri1

The latter was explained to me as meaning "never ever" and nunca is merely "never"

2 years ago

hexthejinx

He only drinks gin, wine and vodka.

2 years ago

Aaron610367

Thats what she thinks

2 years ago

Feministvegan

¡No lo creo!

2 years ago

uberslayer

Thought I was the weird one that runs on water.

2 years ago

AnikaNawal

Proud girlfriend this one

1 year ago

Shellax
Shellax

AA anyone?

2 years ago

charlirowe

What is the difference between nunca and jamas?

2 years ago

KareemRaad

Why not "my husband doesnt drink beer?"

2 years ago

Michael_Tavares
Michael_Tavares

yeah right

2 years ago

JoeNorton1

But when he does, he drinks Dos Equis.

2 years ago

Kyle220123

Why is it always been husband and now suddenly its wrong and it means fiance? DL has not taught me that meaning yet.

2 years ago

Konnorp13

I only drink wine XD

2 years ago

Wendy183996

How do I know this is boyfriend rather than girlfriend?

2 years ago

Barby_L
Barby_L

boyfriend is novio and girlfriend is novia.

2 years ago

sandmanx

I sent a picture of this to my Colombian girlfriend with the beer that I was drinking while on here. What a crazy statement!

2 years ago

LoringLuke
LoringLuke

Pero no encuentro la novia nunca bebe cerveza...

1 year ago

EspanolGainz69

There is no reason to even know how to translate this sentence, for it is never used

1 year ago

muralee_maddy

But jámes is never, when the nunca comes

1 year ago

ReeceRJD

Él no es tu novio. Él es una niña.

1 year ago

ReeceRJD

Él no es tu novio. Él es una niña

1 year ago

tksforlife

He's classy. He drinks scotch.

1 year ago

Unicorngur4

Me too

1 year ago

vilasinisu

he drinks everything else haha

9 months ago

Cosette725210

Thats good.

6 months ago

Cosette725210

Thats good. I do not want somone who drink beer evreyday

6 months ago

haylo11

Your boyfriend is broken

5 months ago

MateoMarkovic

What is wrong with him?

2 months ago