1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith le roinnt daoine é."

"Is maith le roinnt daoine é."

Translation:Some people like it.

January 21, 2015

15 Comments


vera_jimull

Is maith le roinnt daoine Pól! ;)


niamhwitch

Ok. I guess I didn't get the word order right. I put: "He likes some people".


galaxyrocker

Whatever immediately follows le is the subject.


SeaininMC

And although I've seen lots of example phrases in this course that don't follow this rule of thumb, if the object of the phrase's main verb is a pronoun ('é' in this case) it generally comes at the end of the phrase. So, mar shampla, to say "I will see you tomorrow", one would use feicfidh mé amárach tú rather than feicfidh mé tú amárach.


LenaCapaillUisce

wouldn't this be 'Is maith leis roinnt daoine'?


19O492554

No.

leis arises in two situations - the masculine 3rd person singular prepositional pronoun for of le, and when le comes before a definite article (an or na). Neither of those circumstances apply here.


LenaCapaillUisce

Really? Then what would be "he likes some people" if not "is maith leis..."?


19O492554

I was working on my phone, and with the narrow phone screen I didn't notice that you were replying to a 4 year old comment, rather than commenting on the exercise itself.


LenaCapaillUisce

ah, sorry! Yeah, I tend not to look at the dates (probably that will one day be my downfall). Thank you anyway!


deserttitan

Reets Dee-Nay. ~My favorite Jedi.~


OliverCasserley

"he is liked by some people" - I thought this should have been accepted. Comments welcomed, le do thoil.


19O492554

Focloir.ie has 3 examples of "they were liked", "he was liked" and "she has liked" - they all use "thatin ... le ..."

"they were well liked" - "thaitin siad go mór le daoine", "bhí dúil mhór ag daoine iontu"
"he was liked and justly so" - "thaitin sé le daoine agus a ábhar acu", "thaitin sé le daoine agus ba mhaith an oidhe air é"
"she has liked him since she first met him" - "thaitin sé léi ón gcéad lá ar bhuail sí leis"


LenaCapaillUisce

Does the 'some' (which I believe is an ... indefinite number?) not use the singular? I would have expected it to be 'roinnt duine'.


19O492554

roinnt isn't a number. The following noun may be a mass noun (usually singular) or a plural , but it is in the genitive.


Eoin-Michael

Is maith le roinnt daoine é te?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.