Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Knowledge is important."

Translation:Viden er vigtigt.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Shostarsson

Why is there a "t" at the end of "vigtig" as "viden" is common ("-n") and not neutral ("-t"). Shouldn't we add "-t" to adjectives if the subject is neutral and nothing if the subject is common?

3 years ago

AugustLindemer

There are plenty of sentences here on Duolingo where there is a "t" added to vigtig after a common noun, I have no idea why.

3 years ago

JoyceA
JoyceA

I was wondering about this too. Check out http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_grammar under the section "Infinitive and verbal nouns."

Viden isn't exactly a common noun since the -en isn't a postpositive article, but according to this Wikipedia reference, in the case of verbal nouns like viden :

the verbal noun governs the common gender.

So it looks like you're right. Team Danish?

3 years ago

Valdrid

My danish skills are not good but maybe those posts are useful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6477892

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Why is kendskabet wrong?

2 years ago

AugustLindemer

Because knowledge cannot be used synonymous with awareness. They can replace each other, but only when you change the sentence structure, for example by putting it in passive, e.g. 'I know that'/'I'm aware of that'

2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Oh, so it doesn't mean knowledge, like kunskap?

2 years ago

AugustLindemer

I'm not familiar with Swedish, sorry. It's just that in this context "knowledge" is not referring to a specific subject. Kendskab is more specific, awareness of something/knowledge about something. Viden is not specific, and can be seen as a synonym for "being educated".

2 years ago