1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O que você perguntaria para …

"O que você perguntaria para ele?"

Translation:What would you ask him?

January 21, 2015

15 Comments


renatovoss

I'm brazilian. The pronounce is not ok. I barely identified the time of the verb


G0108

A voz da mulher no curso de inglês para falantes de português tambem é muito ruim.


renatovoss

The enphasis of "perguntaria" is in the "i": perguntariiiia


YinParadies

'What would you ask to him' doesn't make sense in English. The closest woudl be 'What would you ask of him' but this has quite a different meaning to 'what would you ask him'. Which is closer to the Portuguese in this case?


phelipe92

"What would you ask him" is the right answer. Neither me that I'm a native speaker, I couldn't understand this audio. The verb "perguntaria" sounds "perguntara" and "perguntara" is another time of verbal conjugation called "Prétérito mais que perfeito". It's almost never used, unless you are reading books of literature.


coblake

Is it also correct to say: O que você perguntaria a ele? Also, could you say: O que você lhe perguntaria para ele? Or is it not common to double up "lhe" along with "para/a ele".


jclarkewv

how would you express 'ask for him' ?


ZuMako8_Momo

If you mean "ask in his place/on behalf of him," that would be «por ele».


Sr_Romantico

"What would you ask him?" is pretty clear. But what about the translation for: What would you ask of him? This could mean what you want him to do or even to say. What would you ask of him? I want him to study Portuguese until he drops.


Paulenrique

In this case, "O que você pediria para ele?" > What would you ask of him?


ChuckSheph

How do perguntar and pedir differ?


Paulenrique

"Perguntar" is to ask a question; "pedir" is to ask for something. ;)


ChuckSheph

Thanks... that helps. Would it be

Ele me pediu uma carta

Nos perguntamos quem é o presidente de México.


ZuMako8_Momo

That is exactly correct. He asked me for/requested a letter from me. We ask who the president of Mexico is.


ZuMako8_Momo

Think of «perguntar» as "to ask," and «pedir» as "to request."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.