"Indtil han spiser."

Translation:Until he eats.

January 21, 2015

4 Comments


chuck.coon

when would you use indtil as opposed to før? thank you

January 21, 2015

rasmuscph

Før = any given time before he eats. Indtil = right up until the moment he starts eating.

January 22, 2015

elinepje

I'm confused... when do you use "indtil" and when "til"?

January 24, 2018

9wwrPA4j

Shouldn't we use inversion? Like: "Indtil spiser han."

Edit: I found an explanation in another discussion https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4991654

June 7, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.