"Indtilhanspiser."

Translation:Until he eats.

3 years ago

4 Comments


chuck.coon
chuck.coon

when would you use indtil as opposed to før? thank you

3 years ago

rasmuscph

Før = any given time before he eats. Indtil = right up until the moment he starts eating.

3 years ago

elinepje
elinepje

I'm confused... when do you use "indtil" and when "til"?

10 months ago

9wwrPA4j

Shouldn't we use inversion? Like: "Indtil spiser han."

Edit: I found an explanation in another discussion https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4991654

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.