1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Indtil han spiser."

"Indtil han spiser."

Translation:Until he eats.

January 21, 2015

5 Comments


chuck.coon

when would you use indtil as opposed to før? thank you


rasmuscph

Før = any given time before he eats. Indtil = right up until the moment he starts eating.


elinemeg

I'm confused... when do you use "indtil" and when "til"?


SarujanRupan

'Til' mean 'to' I think and not until.

Mandag til Fredag. Monday to Friday.


9wwrPA4j

Shouldn't we use inversion? Like: "Indtil spiser han."

Edit: I found an explanation in another discussion https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4991654

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.