"Sidan tolv."

Translation:Page twelve.

January 21, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Norravargen

Why literal translation didn't work here? The page twelve.


MarkBorkBorkBork

If I were talking about the twelfth side of a die, would that also be sidan tolv?


Arnauti

No, that would be den tolfte sidan. (Yes, it's spelled with an f, it's weird but at least it's phonetically right.)


c_bolin

Every time I have to pronounce "Sidan Tolv" it says I am wrong. This doesn't happen with any other spoken exercises. I've tried moving the microphone, speaking in different tones, slower/faster... it will NEVER say it is correct. My Swedish wife says I am pronouncing it "like a Swede"...


vitor_de_paula

Why would "the page twelve" not be accepted?


LubomrVrna

I would like to know that too :(


1feVychb

I have tried saying this in every way possible and it always marks it wrong. I do not have any problems with the other oral exercises. Please fix it. Thank you!


HoroTanuki

Vända till sidan 394...


JoakimEk

In Swedish the instruction would usually be "slå upp sidan 394".


whatisafterlife

Duolingo is at least gentler than Snape... XD


James704885

Where can I hear the difference in the sound of words SIDAN and SEDAN?


MaranataMan

On Forvo or Wiktionary.


Jomomo17

You can try forvo.com Native speakers pronounce words in many different languages.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.