"Sidan tolv."

Translation:Page twelve.

January 21, 2015

11 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork

If I were talking about the twelfth side of a die, would that also be sidan tolv?

March 5, 2015

Arnauti

No, that would be den tolfte sidan. (Yes, it's spelled with an f, it's weird but at least it's phonetically right.)

March 5, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Okay, thanks! :)

March 5, 2015

nordist

In my opinion, it is more usual to say sida tolv. I think that the attributes before numbers are used without articles, e.g. plats trettiofem, rad elva. However, the plural forms are specified, e.g. sidorna tolv till femton.

January 21, 2015

Arnauti

You're wrong about sida, a quick look in Korp gives 16 hits for sidan tolv and none for sida tolv. I checked with some other more common numbers too, and the definite form is overwhelmingly more common. It's not wrong to say sida tolv though.
You're right about plats 35, rad 11, in that case one would not use the definite form.

January 21, 2015

FabFrusciante

Is there a specific reason to use the definite form of "sida"?

November 3, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Who knows, it just seems to me to be a grammatical choice that stuck however long ago.

    January 5, 2018

Hamed941334

    must be the page twelve

    April 14, 2017

HoroTanuki

    Vända till sidan 394...

    June 21, 2017

JoakimEk

    In Swedish the instruction would usually be "slå upp sidan 394".

    November 14, 2017

Norravargen

    Why literal translation didn't work here? The page twelve.

    March 16, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.