1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongens staan."

"De jongens staan."

Translation:The boys stand.

January 21, 2015

11 Comments


foakesm

can anyone tell me what the difference between " Opstaan" and Gaan Staan" are?


Susande

Opstaan is to get up out of bed, gaan staan is going to stand (upright) also see this explanation on the simple future.


xMerrie

'Opstaan' is also 'going to stand', when you're sitting on a chair, and need to stand up. :)


kukuahearts

staan talent staan loona


GaelicGirl2

Is there always a mosquito on the girl's recording booth? She always adds extra zzzzzzz to words...

(@duo New audio where native speakers record the clips zou geen overbodige luxe zijn ;) en zonder overdreven articulatie. Want ik denk dat de jongen wél nederlands is maar hij brengt het er niet beter vanaf. Especially his schrijven. Becomes skgkgrijven. He exagerates all sounds aswell.


petrandent

why not "de jongens stanen" ?


LeCriDeLaCarotte

''Staan'' is the infinitif and with plurial subjects and they, you (plurial), we, etc the conjugation is always like the infinitif. Can someone confirm what I'm saying? I don't wanna give a bad piece of advice.


GaelicGirl2

Yea that works

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.