"Anabairt."

Translation:The sentence.

3 years ago

3 Comments


GordMcFee
GordMcFee

why do abairt and ollscoil, both of which are feminine, not take "t-" with the definite article? That is, why "an abairt" and not "an t-abairt"? I'm sure the answer is obvious but I can't find it. Thanks.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Only nominative singular masculine nouns that begin with a vowel get a t- prefix following an. It’s nominative singular feminine nouns (and genitive singular masculine nouns) that begin with S followed by L, N, R, or a vowel that get a t prefix (unhyphenated) following an.

3 years ago

GordMcFee
GordMcFee

Thanks. I was looking all over trying to find the rule and couldn't.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.