1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An abairt."

"An abairt."

Translation:The sentence.

January 21, 2015

6 Comments


GordMcFee

why do abairt and ollscoil, both of which are feminine, not take "t-" with the definite article? That is, why "an abairt" and not "an t-abairt"? I'm sure the answer is obvious but I can't find it. Thanks.


scilling

Only nominative singular masculine nouns that begin with a vowel get a t- prefix following an. It’s nominative singular feminine nouns (and genitive singular masculine nouns) that begin with S followed by L, N, R, or a vowel that get a t prefix (unhyphenated) following an.


GordMcFee

Thanks. I was looking all over trying to find the rule and couldn't.


LenaCapaillUisce

Sorry to be obtuse, but do you have an example? Scratching my head about this one.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Masculine nouns beginning with a vowel:
an t-ainm
an t-eitleán
an t-imreoir
an t-ollmhargadh
an t-uachtarán

Feminine nouns beginning with a vowel:
an abhainn
an eilifint
an iníon
an ollscoil
an uaimh

Masculine nouns starting with sl, sn, sr or s+vowel, singular nominative and singular genitive:
an sliabh, an tsléibhe
an sneachta, an tsneachta
an sráidbhaile, an tsráidbhaile
an saighdiúir, an tsaighdiúra
an síol, an tsíl

Feminine nouns starting with sl, sn, sr or s+vowel, singular nominative and singular genitive:
an tsláinte, na sláinte
an tsnaidhm, na snaidhme
an tsráid, na sráide
an tseirbhís, na seirbhíse
an tsiúlóid, na siúlóide

Note that these feminine nouns also get that t prefix after a simple preposition+an - ar an tsráid, ag an tseanbhean, leis an tseirbhís, etc.


LenaCapaillUisce

GRMMA! Seo míniú maith.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.