"Förrförra veckan"

Translation:The week before last

January 21, 2015

20 Comments


AlecHirsch1

What would the most literal translation of this be?

October 4, 2015

Arnauti

'The pre-previous week'?

October 19, 2015

Vintersdrom

Reminds me of spanish "último" and "anteúltimo/penúltimo"

May 24, 2016

xposivibesx

I'd say penúltimo is more 'one to last'. (Example: I was the one to last / Era la penúltima)

'Pre-previous' is like 'antepasado'. (I did this 'pre-previous' week / Lo hice la semana antepasada)

Does this make sense to you?

May 24, 2016

AneSNas

I'm not sure about the nuances in Spanish, but in Portuguese (which is very close to Spanish), we use "penúltimo(a)" in the sense "the second to last".

e.g."Ele foi o penúltimo a cruzar a linha de chegada" (He was the second to last in crossing the Finish line).

For "the week before last" I would say "semana retrasada". "Semana atrasada" in Spanish.

July 27, 2017

Yokcos700

So not penultimate?

August 15, 2016

Arnauti

That's näst sista in Swedish so it's not quite the same thing.

August 15, 2016

Klgregonis

Does Swedish use this repeating format a lot to indicate the same thing, but father away in time? you have mormor for your maternal grandmother, and now forforre for the >>>> before last. Are there more?

January 20, 2016

Arnauti

The ones I can think of right now are:
nästa = 'next' and nästnästa 'the one after the next one'
i morgon 'tomorrow', i övermorgon 'the day after tomorrow'
i går 'yesterday', i förrgår 'the day before yesterday'

May 1, 2016

NeoTubNinja

How many times can we stack förr here? Is "Förrförrförra veckan" equivalent to 3 weeks ago?

October 5, 2018

longonda

Why "the week before the last" is not correct?

January 21, 2015

crimsonraider

The week before last is how it's said in English. I've never heard anyone say the week before the last.

January 25, 2015

xposivibesx

This basically just means 'two weeks ago', right? I'm guessing it's not literal enough to be accepted as an answer?

May 1, 2016

Arnauti

It's because that would be för två veckor sedan in Swedish. There's a difference in meaning that surfaces in some contexts.

May 1, 2016

ghostofthefuture

I miss a lot of these "type what you hear." As in, roughly 50%.

I heard "Forfelra veckan".

May 29, 2016

GlennaJo

I too have a terrible time hearing the difference in a number of sounds, n and m, e and a for starters. Don't get me started on the Swedish vowels that sound different in different words. Does "she" really sound the way Swedes speak? If so I won't understand much of anything there...

July 3, 2017

StevenV13

Can anyone explain why the first 'ö' sounds very different from the second? they are both followed by an 'r'.

July 21, 2017

David181923

The "exercise" pronunciation is quite different to the "discussion" pronunciation; the latter having the same sound for both "ö"s. Frustrating sometimes isn't it! If you listen to the better reproduction in Forvo you get "what I assume is" the correct sound - https://forvo.com/word/f%C3%B6rrf%C3%B6rra/#sv

July 28, 2017

zeldagaiden

The week before the former is incorrect...?

February 5, 2017

trevoort

Thank you, Swedish, for having this word. English very much needs a word like this.

May 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.