"Förrförra veckan"

Translation:The week before last

January 21, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NeoTubNinja

How many times can we stack förr here? Is "Förrförrförra veckan" equivalent to 3 weeks ago?


morbidmaster

If barnbarnsbarn is possible and can go on indefinitely then im guessing that it applies here too.


Klgregonis

Does Swedish use this repeating format a lot to indicate the same thing, but father away in time? you have mormor for your maternal grandmother, and now forforre for the >>>> before last. Are there more?


Arnauti

The ones I can think of right now are:
nästa = 'next' and nästnästa 'the one after the next one'
i morgon 'tomorrow', i övermorgon 'the day after tomorrow'
i går 'yesterday', i förrgår 'the day before yesterday'


person222222

What would the most literal translation of this be?


Arnauti

'The pre-previous week'?


Vintersdrom

Reminds me of spanish "último" and "anteúltimo/penúltimo"


xposivibesx

I'd say penúltimo is more 'one to last'. (Example: I was the one to last / Era la penúltima)

'Pre-previous' is like 'antepasado'. (I did this 'pre-previous' week / Lo hice la semana antepasada)

Does this make sense to you?


AneSNas

I'm not sure about the nuances in Spanish, but in Portuguese (which is very close to Spanish), we use "penúltimo(a)" in the sense "the second to last".

e.g."Ele foi o penúltimo a cruzar a linha de chegada" (He was the second to last in crossing the Finish line).

For "the week before last" I would say "semana retrasada". "Semana atrasada" in Spanish.


J.C.M.H.

In Spanish we say semana antepasada.


90skidwithguitar

Yeah, we have this in Br Portuguese too. It was the first thing that crossed my mind.


Yokcos700

So not penultimate?


Arnauti

That's näst sista in Swedish so it's not quite the same thing.


who.is.artis

Good to know Swedish has a simple way for saying a couple time periods before and after the one we're in right now. It seems so cumbersome to me in English to say "the day after the day after tomorrow" when I can easily say "aizparīt" in Latvian, as well as many other simpler ways to express periods that are farther away. Although "the week before last week" doesn't get much simpler with "aizpagājusī nedēļa" :D


xposivibesx

This basically just means 'two weeks ago', right? I'm guessing it's not literal enough to be accepted as an answer?


Arnauti

It's because that would be för två veckor sedan in Swedish. There's a difference in meaning that surfaces in some contexts.


ghostofthefuture

I miss a lot of these "type what you hear." As in, roughly 50%.

I heard "Forfelra veckan".


GlennaJo

I too have a terrible time hearing the difference in a number of sounds, n and m, e and a for starters. Don't get me started on the Swedish vowels that sound different in different words. Does "she" really sound the way Swedes speak? If so I won't understand much of anything there...


StevenV13

Can anyone explain why the first 'ö' sounds very different from the second? they are both followed by an 'r'.


David181923

The "exercise" pronunciation is quite different to the "discussion" pronunciation; the latter having the same sound for both "ö"s. Frustrating sometimes isn't it! If you listen to the better reproduction in Forvo you get "what I assume is" the correct sound - https://forvo.com/word/f%C3%B6rrf%C3%B6rra/#sv


zeldagaiden

The week before the former is incorrect...?


BamarinIT

"The week before last one" was also marked wrong. I feel like "one" or "week" is needed here after last


Tino_unmotivated

I'm having trouble with the English part of all lessons that include förrförra, at least so far.

I can understand and remember the swedish part very well, but English just had to complicate it, so could someone explain that part to me?

If not, that's fine too.


NeoTubNinja

It basically means "2 weeks ago".

"Last week" can roughly be thought of as "a week ago". "The week before last (week)" would then be 2 weeks.


AnthonyL14

Would 'last, last week' work if it was indefinite?


longonda

Why "the week before the last" is not correct?


crimsonraider

The week before last is how it's said in English. I've never heard anyone say the week before the last.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.