Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sí, él es familiar."

Translation:Yes, he is familiar.

5 years ago

20 Comments


AlwynM
AlwynM

This can also mean "He is a relative" or "He is family" in Spain.

4 years ago

krashman

How can I tell by listening the difference between "él es" and "el es"?

5 years ago

rspreng

you cannot you need to use the context provided by the other words Likewise, you need to use context to determine if the 'si' is a 'yes', or an 'if'

5 years ago

krashman

So how can they tell me I'm wrong for translating "[Si|Sí], [él|el] es familiar." as "Yes, it is familiar" when it gave me audio only?

5 years ago

rspreng

Here's how :) el (accented) = he and el (unaccented) = the -- not 'it.' So 'el es' is a nonsense expression = 'the it is', but if the 'el' is accented the sentence becomes "Yes, he is familiar." If the sound 'el' comes before a noun, it probably means 'the.' If it comes before a verb, it probably means 'he.'

5 years ago

krashman

Ah, thanks. I was misled by my french, where he and it are the same word. How do I say "it" in Spanish? Or is it always just included by implication?

5 years ago

rspreng

As a subject, 'it' is implied by the verb. As an object you will see la, lo, le

5 years ago

SerenaSimson

With the thing on top is a male

2 years ago

April345108

I want to know that too

2 years ago

sanyam5891

When to use "familia" or "familiar"?

3 years ago

rebotica

surely, "known" would be an acceptable translation. Especially from Spanish to English

4 years ago

Fred_Smits

I agree . Familiar is "known" (as well) in English and in Spanish.

3 years ago

yuridado

why not familia

3 years ago

joeowens3

I think what it means when it says "estate car" is that everyone in the family had ridden him.

2 years ago

Crooty
Crooty

I still don't understand why "it is familiar" is wrong. Can't "él" refer to a thing too?

4 years ago

Melita2

Crooty, él = he, not it. Refer to rspreng's comments above. I can't say it any better.

4 years ago

Crooty
Crooty

OK, thanks.

4 years ago

helen467968

Yes dat is true is real family

2 years ago

Lazrab
Lazrab

Yes, he is an estate car

2 years ago

2iMGmwvM

Hi

2 years ago