1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We hebben borden."

"We hebben borden."

Translation:We have plates.

January 21, 2015

15 Comments


ddaku

"Wij hebben borden" was marked as correct but with a typo - is "wij" really wrong here? I thought they were interchangeable (and I prefer using "wij" so I know I've not forgotten to translate something from English)


Susande

We and wij are interchangeable without context, but if you had a type what you hear exercise, you should enter the word that is said by the voice.


HappyCuteAF

And how do you tell the difference between "wij" and "we" when pronounced in Dutch?


mschniepp

The audio really sounds like wij to me. Oh well...


awd853188

It marked it wrong for me (July 2020).


Joerg825784

r/wewantplates heaven


liran449802

Wij is correct


PieterVan5

why is the word "hebben" not heb


El2theK

You can find the conjugation of "hebben" here: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=24&T1=hebben


VictoriaCruell

I have the same question as ddaku...only my exercise was not a "type what you hear" exercise, and would like to know when to use wij vs. we. Thanks!


Susande

As there is hardly any context in Duolingo, you can use either.


MirkoAnte

It has been changed. I used wij a it was correct.


Benathong

I can't tell if she's saying "We" or "Wij" under the normal speed.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.