"I read, but not during dinner."

Translation:Leggo, ma non durante la cena.

August 1, 2013

11 Comments


catboy7402

why "la cena"? when i say just "cena" they wont understand me then?

August 28, 2013

mrule

I'm also very confused by this. Sometimes Duolingo demands articles in english when there are non in italian, sometimes it demands articles in italian when there are non in english. It seems extremely inconsistent and confusing. My suspicion is that duolingo's understanding of articles is incomplete and it will sometimes mark correct answers as wrong?

September 14, 2013

Viaggiatore

It's hard to argue with you.

September 14, 2013

DrThos

can someone explain "mentre si" to me? Not sure why "mentre la" doesn't work there.

August 1, 2013

Viaggiatore

Where do you see "mentre". It's a conjunction that means "while" (not "during").

August 1, 2013

DrThos

When I got it wrong it showed two possible correct answers. One was "Leggo, ma non mentre si la cena". The other was "...durante la cena."

August 1, 2013

forsilvia

"Leggo ma non durante LA CENA" (this is a noun: during dinner) "Leggo ma non mentre SI CENA" (this is a verb: while we are eating/while we eat)

September 14, 2013

DrThos

Finally, a plausible answer! Thanks! Do mentre and durante always follow that rule? (Mentre modifies verbs, durante modifies nouns)?

October 8, 2013

samig59

Also "leggo, ma non mentre ceno". An expression with verbs only.

July 7, 2014

u6c00

I answered io leggo ma non mentre la cena, and it suggested ... Non mentre si cena, which I don't understand. Mentre was one of the peek suggestions.

April 13, 2014

aldemar1993

"a cena" should be a good translation for "during dinner" and in my experience is quite used in Italy. "Durante la cena" is quite cumbersome. They both mean the same thing, of course. Same as "durante la cena", mentioned by DrThos.

August 2, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.