1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich möchte ein Glas Milch, b…

"Ich möchte ein Glas Milch, bitte."

Translation:I would like a glass of milk, please.

August 1, 2013

33 Comments

Sorted by top post

Voroshilov1917

Very, very weird emphasis on the word "Milch". Don't do that when you speak German, guys.

July 21, 2014

JnB354

That part just made my day :D

August 22, 2014

oeraydin

Yeah, I found that really strange too. ".....Miiiiilch, bitte" :D

August 19, 2014

ArvindhMani

She sounds a tad provocative, doesn't she?

October 5, 2014

DreaNiNo

It sounds a bit scary. I imagine a wild grin, a glass of milk in one hand, and a knife in the other.

May 9, 2017

olafssonprime

I would like a glass of miiiiiiillllllllllk, please!

August 13, 2014

krzysztofik

Isn't it the case that want=wollen and moechten=would like to, thus being more polite?

August 24, 2013

ZieHan

Why can't I write one glass instead of a glass. Can anybody explain?

July 23, 2014

kitkat2233

That would be eins

August 19, 2015

fehrerdef
Mod

no

February 6, 2017

DarcX

So is this like a conditional tense or something?

August 19, 2013

michaelml59

It's technically the past subjunctive, but it's often used as a more polite way of saying "to want."

September 18, 2014

fehrerdef
Mod

in fact "ich möchte" is subjunctive of "mögen" (like). So it indeed almost literally translates to "I would like to".

February 6, 2017

lazar.ljubenovic

Shouldn't "of" be introduced to this sentence somehow? Looks very confusing to me without article for "Milch".

September 12, 2014

Raizzzz

I would like to know this as well

August 2, 2016

Robbie_Canada

Not sure of the grammar rule in play, but this is a very natural way of saying this in German.

Ein Glas Milch", "Eine Flasche Wasser" ; "Ein Teelöffel Zucker".

Best to memorize this as being different from English. :)

November 15, 2016

StevenBradshaw46

ein glas milllccchh bitte

June 29, 2015

Jgoldburn

Why is this 'ich mochte' rather than 'ich mag' - even when you click on the word, it suggests it should be 'ich mag' - what's going on?

May 20, 2015

ArvindhMani

Because Ich mag means "I like" -- a suggestion, while Ich möchte means "I would like" -- a request. The meaning of the sentence changes significantly.

May 20, 2015

Jgoldburn

Makes sense! Thank you very much

May 20, 2015

AndrDemetr

Embarrassing. I'm laughing loud in a library. People think I've gone mad! After hearing "Miuuuuuuuulk". I thought "Duuu" was bad.

August 17, 2015

whakkee

I translated with "can I have a glass of milk, please", and it seemed to be wrong. I have no clue why, so if someone could explain this to me, I'd be very happy!

September 10, 2013

Isenhatesyou

The sense is the same, but you can actually use koennen to form the same question in German so the translation should respect the word used.

September 11, 2013

whakkee

Agreed, thank you for answering!

September 11, 2013

pickypickyx10

It's the same in English, "Can I have..." is accepted but it's not very polite - almost a demand. "May I have..." is asking permission. "I would like..." is neither demanding nor asking permission, so that's what we use in restaurants (or in my case with family.) German uses "Mochte" in the same way as the later.

October 6, 2014

HamzaBashir1

Is Milch in the genitive here?

November 1, 2016

dmjwalczyk

I wouldn't consider "moechte" to be interchangeable between "want" and "would like".

August 1, 2013

knut150

Correct, möchte is Kunjunktiv; report it.

August 15, 2013

EthanObenrader

Why didn't it accept "I would like a glass of milk, You're welcome"?

January 4, 2016

3rdCircle

That would be, "Ich möchte ein Glas Milch, gern geschehen."

March 19, 2016

MethodGT

Anybody know the difference between ich möchte and ich hätte gerne? When would I use one over the other? Thanks.

September 4, 2016

R_Andersson

möchten vs. wollen? What is the difference?

September 6, 2016

pentaan

See the reply of krzysztofik ".... möchten=would like to, thus being more polite ..."

December 3, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.