1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich möchte ein Glas Milch, b…

"Ich möchte ein Glas Milch, bitte."

Translation:I would like a glass of milk, please.

August 1, 2013

34 Comments


Voroshilov1917

Very, very weird emphasis on the word "Milch". Don't do that when you speak German, guys.


JnB354

That part just made my day :D


oeraydin

Yeah, I found that really strange too. ".....Miiiiilch, bitte" :D


ArvindhMani

She sounds a tad provocative, doesn't she?


DreaNiNo

It sounds a bit scary. I imagine a wild grin, a glass of milk in one hand, and a knife in the other.


olafssonprime

I would like a glass of miiiiiiillllllllllk, please!


krzysztofik

Isn't it the case that want=wollen and moechten=would like to, thus being more polite?


ZieHan

Why can't I write one glass instead of a glass. Can anybody explain?


kitkat2233

That would be eins


DarcX

So is this like a conditional tense or something?


michaelml59

It's technically the past subjunctive, but it's often used as a more polite way of saying "to want."


fehrerdef
Mod

in fact "ich möchte" is subjunctive of "mögen" (like). So it indeed almost literally translates to "I would like to".


lazar.ljubenovic

Shouldn't "of" be introduced to this sentence somehow? Looks very confusing to me without article for "Milch".


Raizzzz

I would like to know this as well


Robbie_Canada

Not sure of the grammar rule in play, but this is a very natural way of saying this in German.

Ein Glas Milch", "Eine Flasche Wasser" ; "Ein Teelöffel Zucker".

Best to memorize this as being different from English. :)


StevenBradshaw46

ein glas milllccchh bitte


Jgoldburn

Why is this 'ich mochte' rather than 'ich mag' - even when you click on the word, it suggests it should be 'ich mag' - what's going on?


ArvindhMani

Because Ich mag means "I like" -- a suggestion, while Ich möchte means "I would like" -- a request. The meaning of the sentence changes significantly.


Jgoldburn

Makes sense! Thank you very much


AndrDemetr

Embarrassing. I'm laughing loud in a library. People think I've gone mad! After hearing "Miuuuuuuuulk". I thought "Duuu" was bad.


whakkee

I translated with "can I have a glass of milk, please", and it seemed to be wrong. I have no clue why, so if someone could explain this to me, I'd be very happy!


Isenhatesyou

The sense is the same, but you can actually use koennen to form the same question in German so the translation should respect the word used.


whakkee

Agreed, thank you for answering!


pickypickyx10

It's the same in English, "Can I have..." is accepted but it's not very polite - almost a demand. "May I have..." is asking permission. "I would like..." is neither demanding nor asking permission, so that's what we use in restaurants (or in my case with family.) German uses "Mochte" in the same way as the later.


HamzaBashir1

Is Milch in the genitive here?


dmjwalczyk

I wouldn't consider "moechte" to be interchangeable between "want" and "would like".


knut150

Correct, möchte is Kunjunktiv; report it.


EthanObenrader

Why didn't it accept "I would like a glass of milk, You're welcome"?


3rdCircle

That would be, "Ich möchte ein Glas Milch, gern geschehen."


MethodGT

Anybody know the difference between ich möchte and ich hätte gerne? When would I use one over the other? Thanks.


R_Andersson

möchten vs. wollen? What is the difference?


pentaan

See the reply of krzysztofik ".... möchten=would like to, thus being more polite ..."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.