1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci portò allo zoo."

"Ci portò allo zoo."

Translation:He took us to the zoo.

January 21, 2015

26 Comments


hollomagollo

the audio for "zoo" sounds strange, sounds more like "doh" to me, is that how italians really pronounce zoo, is the audio bad, or my hearing bad?


LindaNordin

Yes, I put DO also, because that is what I heard.


Lorraine281420

I'm Italian and I can confirm the audio is terrible in this exercise. I've reported it!


roman2095

No I think it is just terrible audio on this lesson. I checked in Forvo and three Italians said it clearly as you would expect it i.e. zoh-oh

https://forvo.com/languages/it/


John985483

A year later and still not fixed. I guessed "zoo" because it was preceded by "allo." Otherwise, no way to get that from the recording. Duolingo doesn't seem to care.


nitzanms1

How can i differentiate between this and the future tense sentence "I will take us to the zoo"?


cgrayce

That would be "Ci porterò allo zoo."


ir236

"Ci porterò" is "I will take us". "She/he will take us" is "Ci porterà"


Muyil

Can you use 'ci' for any word? It was 'there', now it's 'she'? Why not lei? I'm having major brain strain.


bvanbreugel

"Ci" can mean us or there. She is incorporated in the verb (and could also have been translated as he or it)


killerman64

so is the language generally gender ambiguous?


BobbySweetkitty

I had to listen to the word 'zoo' 10x in slow mode to understand, and even then I was guessing.


KJR3113

Male speaker pronounces "zoo" as "doe". He sucks


Alex688031

And now the zoo circle is complete, thanks duo


JohnRoss716611

"She took us to the zoo" is also correct. Maybe "It took us to the zoo" would also be correct. Strange!


IoLindsay

Why not "you took us to the zoo?"


coledanielj

In the Passato Remoto, you took is "portasti".


IoLindsay

Why not "you took us to the zoo?"


HastaLaVista83

It can actually also mean "you took us to the zoo", because the third person singular (portò) is also used as the formal way to address to someone.


WalterZAMB4

Why is this not : i take us to the zoo.


Sedona2007

Io porto = I take (present indicative tense)
Lui porta = He takes (present indicative)

Io portai = I took (passato remoto tense)
Lui portò = He took (passato remoto): AND note the accent on the final "ò" . That changes the pronunciation (although it is kinda subtle for my ears). I hope that makes it clearer for you.


KGdcprXt

You can also say 'it took us to the zoo' as in the bus or the road took us there.


IoLindsay

Why not "you took us to the zoo?" "You took" was an option in the hover hints for "portò."


IoLindsay

Why is "you took us to the zoo" wrong?


aobWX6yP

Ci portasti allo zoo. (singular) Ci portaste allo zoo. (plural)


IoLindsay

Why not "you took us to the zoo?"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.