1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The student goes through her…

"The student goes through her notes from the lecture."

Translation:Studenten går igenom sina anteckningar från föreläsningen.

January 21, 2015

17 Comments


A_Joao_Elias

What's the difference between igenom and genom? Is there some difference in application?


Volrat

One difference is that genom can be used in compound words in order to emphasize that something is thoroughly or completely, for instance

Genomblöt - meaning Soaking wet

or Genomarbetad - meaning Elaborate


Lundgren8

Otherwise there is no real difference. This is a rule that applies to more words, e.g. isär becomes särskrivning.


Annikajns

But would the sentence still be correct if you used 'genom' instead in this instance?


Lundgren8

When it acts as a verb particle rather than a preposition, it’s usually igenom, so in this case, the full verb is gå igenom and it sounds odd to say gå genom. However, if it’s like Han hoppade ut genom fönstret (He jumped out through the window) you could use either.

You can tell that it’s a verb particle because it’s stressed and when you create a participle you put it at the front like genomgående. When it’s a preposition it’s unstressed and does not move to the front in participles.


zfrank

Why studenten is correct but not eleven? Aren't they synonyms?


capitano666

as far as I remember "elev" means "pupil"


devalanteriel

The main translation of elev => "pupil", and student => "student". But since "pupil" is in scant use in the USA, we also allow elev => "student", and English "student" => elev - just not as defaults. It was missing here, though, so I've added it.


tommym666

what's wrong with "hennes anteckningar"?


devalanteriel

Since sina is reflexive, it means that the notes are her own. If you use hennes, the notes belong to somebody else - and that phrasing is really contrived. You'd be very likely to choose another construction for that meaning.


boDjwyEj

I must be particularly slow this morning but since "studentska" is outmoded and "sina" is used for both sexes, how do we know the student is female at all?


devalanteriel

We only know since the English expression says "her". The Swedish sentence is gender-neutral, though, so without context it's impossible to tell. Hence, we allow both "his" and "her" when translating from Swedish into English - but we need to pick one as the default, so we try mix the defaults up a little, so that they're both commonly used throughout the course.


boDjwyEj

Thanks. I meant the Swedish sentence, of course, not the English one.


boDjwyEj

Why not studentska? Isn't the sense that a female student is going through her own notes?


devalanteriel

It's correct but very, very outdated. Quite a few people will definitely think a person using it is sexist.


thoscorco

What about föredraget?


devalanteriel

While föredrag is synonymous with föreläsning, it isn't idiomatic to use in a school setting - regardless of the level. With the subject being a student, it's very unlikely that you'd use föredrag.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.