"De lange groente"

Translation:The long vegetable

January 21, 2015

22 Comments


Onise_ok

An instant dirty mind alert!

August 5, 2016

RobertaSpiga

I came to check comments exactly cause of this!

January 31, 2017

antonoverby

Ashamedly so myself

March 25, 2017

dariodariodario

Why is this lange and not lang?

January 21, 2015

Susande
January 21, 2015

AnselZhang1

Dutch is so much simpler. In German you have lange, langer, langes, langen and langem depending on the case and gender of the noun

February 26, 2017

Susande

And lang. :)

February 26, 2017

KingaDedko

wait till you'll learn Polish. male kind -długi, female - długa, neuter - długie. each of these has 7 forms of declinaton (there's only 4 in German)... and this is just singular. Plural is next 14 words to learn (just male and 'non-male' kind).

August 14, 2017

KingaDedko

Oh, and longer and longest have 3 kinds, 7 declinaton forms and ofcourse plural forms which are also declinated.

August 14, 2017

Radhicka

Actually it's the same in Norwegian. Langt (neuter), lang (masculine and feminine), lange (plural).

December 26, 2017

NerysGhemor

Only celery, corn, and carrots allowed!!!

July 28, 2015

CvetelinaH

So if "lange" stays after "groente" is gonna be - De groente is lang. Am I right?

March 30, 2016

xMerrie

Yep, you are right! :)

March 30, 2016

CvetelinaH

dank je wel :)

March 30, 2016

TheGrahamCable

so can this be both singular and plural?

May 12, 2016

LouisaGalina

Groenten is plural, while groente is singular....I'm pretty sure

December 30, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

I've seen groenten, groentes and groente all as plurals of groente. There must be more to this than meets the eye, but I haven't found the answer yet.

June 18, 2018

Eleni699535

Any updates?

August 6, 2019

BrianG.2

So "groente" means "vegetable" and refers to ALL vegetables, not just green ones?

April 29, 2016

Simeon145788

Yep, all veggies. Nice catch seeing it's green-te :)

May 11, 2016

Chiara662823

what's the difference between lang and lange?

August 17, 2016

Onise_ok

"If an adjective comes before a noun with a definite article ("de" or "het"), it usually gets the ending -e.''

Take a look through this. It seems complex at first but it's super easy if u concentrate and spend some time on it : https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

August 17, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.