1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De lange groente"

"De lange groente"

Translation:The long vegetable

January 21, 2015

22 Comments


Onise_ok

An instant dirty mind alert!


RobertaSpiga

I came to check comments exactly cause of this!


antonoverby

Ashamedly so myself


dariodariodario

Why is this lange and not lang?


AnselZhang1

Dutch is so much simpler. In German you have lange, langer, langes, langen and langem depending on the case and gender of the noun


KingaDedko

wait till you'll learn Polish. male kind -długi, female - długa, neuter - długie. each of these has 7 forms of declinaton (there's only 4 in German)... and this is just singular. Plural is next 14 words to learn (just male and 'non-male' kind).


KingaDedko

Oh, and longer and longest have 3 kinds, 7 declinaton forms and ofcourse plural forms which are also declinated.


Radhicka

Actually it's the same in Norwegian. Langt (neuter), lang (masculine and feminine), lange (plural).


NerysGhemor

Only celery, corn, and carrots allowed!!!


CvetelinaH

So if "lange" stays after "groente" is gonna be - De groente is lang. Am I right?


xMerrie
Mod

Yep, you are right! :)


BrianG.2

So "groente" means "vegetable" and refers to ALL vegetables, not just green ones?


Simeon145788

Yep, all veggies. Nice catch seeing it's green-te :)


TheGrahamCable

so can this be both singular and plural?


LouisaGalina

Groenten is plural, while groente is singular....I'm pretty sure


SeanMeaneyPL

I've seen groenten, groentes and groente all as plurals of groente. There must be more to this than meets the eye, but I haven't found the answer yet.


Chiara662823

what's the difference between lang and lange?


Onise_ok

"If an adjective comes before a noun with a definite article ("de" or "het"), it usually gets the ending -e.''

Take a look through this. It seems complex at first but it's super easy if u concentrate and spend some time on it : https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started