Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bjørnen fødte en and."

Translation:The bear gave birth to a duck.

1
3 years ago

37 Comments


Flap
Flap

Denmark is a strange place

187
Reply23 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

This highlights the openness of Denmark. In most other countries, this would be prohibited.

138
Reply73 years ago

JohnItaly2

You made me laugh! ;) Have two lingots!

5
Reply1 year ago

smk1001
smk1001

Ahahaha

1
Reply2 years ago

alexcrowley84

At least it wasn't the other way round, that would be painful!

56
Reply3 years ago

Qureshi71

You sound very experienced. :D

2
Reply10 months ago

Macflopperson

Has science gone too far?

37
Reply12 years ago

leoburca

This is the strangest sentence I met so far! :))

36
Reply3 years ago

undoreverse

who allowed this

30
Reply3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

It was getting too serious, indeed.

20
Reply3 years ago

Uthael
Uthael

This explains a lot about bears and ducks in the former lessons.

20
Reply2 years ago

wojo4hitz

I got that wrong because i just thought it couldn't possibly be right...

15
Reply2 years ago

Brian27595

This belongs in the common phrases section right next to "hej" and "godmorgen"

14
Reply1 year ago

Lagan3
Lagan3

that's a content I want

8
Reply12 years ago

Alexi3012
Alexi3012

YES. More useful sentences! hahaha

2
Reply1 year ago

hoyastang

How would you say " the bear was born a duck?"

5
Reply2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

"Bjørnen blev født som en and". I think.

8
Reply2 years ago

JohnItaly2

I am pretty sure that would mean "the bear was born LIKE a duck." I think if you take out the "som" from that sentence it would be correct, however wonderfully ludicrous it is. :)

0
Reply1 year ago

Kj3ll
Kj3ll

Is this what they teach in biology in Denmark?

5
Reply1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Yes. It's called "alternative facts".

6
Reply11 year ago

heysandybell

Why isn't "The bear birthed a duck" correct?

3
Reply1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Yes, that's correct, although "birthed a baby" would normally be said as "gave birth to a baby".

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/birthed

1
Reply1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

The verb is "bear". "Birth" is a noun.

"The bear bore a duck."

0
Reply1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

"Birthed" is a verb :)

0
Reply2 months ago

Ikaruszaki

On the assumption that the sentence has to make some kind of sense, I wrote "The bear was feeding the duck". Well, think again! :D

2
Reply1 year ago

Skarsie

Gotta love these sentences, can't say the danes aren't fun!

2
Reply1 year ago

Xiwatl
Xiwatl

My Danish boyfriend said; "But it is a free world. You can do as you please!!!" :/

2
Reply1 year ago

PiIeLjTn

Is this from a folk tale? My translation "the bear bore a duck" was rejected though bore is often used as a synonym for giving birth. It sounds less strange, but can seem to mean that the bear carried a duck.

1
Reply10 months ago

AtanasAtan10

A GMO

1
Reply7 months ago

Patrick.-
Patrick.-

1
Reply2 months ago