1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bjørnen fødte en and."

"Bjørnen fødte en and."

Translation:The bear gave birth to a duck.

January 21, 2015

18 Comments


heysandybell

Why isn't "The bear birthed a duck" correct?


epac-mcl

Yes, that's correct, although "birthed a baby" would normally be said as "gave birth to a baby".

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/birthed


OsoGegenHest

The verb is "bear". "Birth" is a noun.

"The bear bore a duck."


epac-mcl

"Birthed" is a verb :)


kaefermarie22

The bear bore a duck was marked as incorrect for me :(


hoyastang

How would you say " the bear was born a duck?"


LucBE

"Bjørnen blev født som en and". I think.


JohnItaly2

I am pretty sure that would mean "the bear was born LIKE a duck." I think if you take out the "som" from that sentence it would be correct, however wonderfully ludicrous it is. :)


Nadine902473

What's with DL's obsession with ducks???? ;-)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.