1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bjørnen fødte en and."

"Bjørnen fødte en and."

Translation:The bear gave birth to a duck.

January 21, 2015

54 Comments


Flap

Denmark is a strange place


marvincorea

This highlights the openness of Denmark. In most other countries, this would be prohibited.


JohnItaly2

You made me laugh! ;) Have two lingots!


ElliottPet4

Your streak is over 4 years!! Wow


_-David-_

He's up to 1800+ days now. Congratulations!


J.C.M.H.

Update: 2101 days now.


alexcrowley84

At least it wasn't the other way round, that would be painful!


mjahanzebq

You sound very experienced. :D


Macflopperson

Has science gone too far?


leoburca

This is the strangest sentence I met so far! :))


Uthael

This explains a lot about bears and ducks in the former lessons.


undoreverse

who allowed this


Brian27595

This belongs in the common phrases section right next to "hej" and "godmorgen"


LucBE

It was getting too serious, indeed.


wojo4hitz

I got that wrong because i just thought it couldn't possibly be right...


Lagan3

that's a content I want


Alexi3012

YES. More useful sentences! hahaha


Kj3ll

Is this what they teach in biology in Denmark?


epac-mcl

Yes. It's called "alternative facts".


heysandybell

Why isn't "The bear birthed a duck" correct?


epac-mcl

Yes, that's correct, although "birthed a baby" would normally be said as "gave birth to a baby".

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/birthed


OsoGegenHest

The verb is "bear". "Birth" is a noun.

"The bear bore a duck."


epac-mcl

"Birthed" is a verb :)


kaefermarie22

The bear bore a duck was marked as incorrect for me :(


Ikaruszaki

On the assumption that the sentence has to make some kind of sense, I wrote "The bear was feeding the duck". Well, think again! :D


hoyastang

How would you say " the bear was born a duck?"


LucBE

"Bjørnen blev født som en and". I think.


JohnItaly2

I am pretty sure that would mean "the bear was born LIKE a duck." I think if you take out the "som" from that sentence it would be correct, however wonderfully ludicrous it is. :)


Antharthika

My Danish boyfriend said; "But it is a free world. You can do as you please!!!" :/


PiIeLjTn

Is this from a folk tale? My translation "the bear bore a duck" was rejected though bore is often used as a synonym for giving birth. It sounds less strange, but can seem to mean that the bear carried a duck.


GuidoBallar

A duck straight out...not even an egg :O


liuhsu

So, an egg comes out of a bear. Ahahaha


Skarsie

Gotta love these sentences, can't say the danes aren't fun!


Mathewgk

Heard of the platypus mate? Mammal that lays eggs. boo. Small b.


LucBE

Næbdyret fødte en and...


Rene924474

Disneyland sits right next to Legoland nowadays.


Pinancassdan

Oh come on. These sentences have been weird before. But now bears aren't just eating sandwiches or stealing women's beer, they're giving birth to ducks!


Don__McGee

I hope the bill wasn't too big.


AzizOmar8

It's good to know that Denmark is pushing back the bounderies of tolerance and acceptance!


Debby236962

The stupidity of this sentence makes me question my choice of Danish apps.


Peter654078

That's exactly the point. Logical sentences are easier to translate, because you already know what it's supposed to be, without actually being able to translate the sentence. With these nonsensical sentences you actually have to know what you're doing, to be able to get it right.


Debby236962

It was stupid in the last lesson. Why is it being repeated? Use realistic examples!


Memphis997513

How did it pull that one off


GalvinSten

Denmark the wonderland


Svendborgvej

What kind of flipping nonsense is this? Have they never heard of the workings of natural selection and evolution?


Lesley229192

These Danes are crazy. Ridiculous cross species mating. What next.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.