"Bjørnenfødteenand."

Translation:The bear gave birth to a duck.

3 years ago

42 Comments


Flap
Flap

Denmark is a strange place

3 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

This highlights the openness of Denmark. In most other countries, this would be prohibited.

3 years ago

JohnItaly2

You made me laugh! ;) Have two lingots!

1 year ago

smk1001
smk1001

Ahahaha

2 years ago

alexcrowley84

At least it wasn't the other way round, that would be painful!

3 years ago

Qureshi71

You sound very experienced. :D

1 year ago

Macflopperson

Has science gone too far?

3 years ago

leoburca
leoburca

This is the strangest sentence I met so far! :))

3 years ago

undoreverse

who allowed this

3 years ago

Uthael
Uthael

This explains a lot about bears and ducks in the former lessons.

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

It was getting too serious, indeed.

3 years ago

Brian27595

This belongs in the common phrases section right next to "hej" and "godmorgen"

1 year ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

I got that wrong because i just thought it couldn't possibly be right...

2 years ago

Lagan3
Lagan3

that's a content I want

2 years ago

Alexi3012
Alexi3012

YES. More useful sentences! hahaha

2 years ago

hoyastang

How would you say " the bear was born a duck?"

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

"Bjørnen blev født som en and". I think.

3 years ago

JohnItaly2

I am pretty sure that would mean "the bear was born LIKE a duck." I think if you take out the "som" from that sentence it would be correct, however wonderfully ludicrous it is. :)

1 year ago

Kj3ll
Kj3ll

Is this what they teach in biology in Denmark?

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Yes. It's called "alternative facts".

1 year ago

heysandybell

Why isn't "The bear birthed a duck" correct?

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Yes, that's correct, although "birthed a baby" would normally be said as "gave birth to a baby".

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/birthed

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

The verb is "bear". "Birth" is a noun.

"The bear bore a duck."

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

"Birthed" is a verb :)

6 months ago

Ikaruszaki

On the assumption that the sentence has to make some kind of sense, I wrote "The bear was feeding the duck". Well, think again! :D

1 year ago

Skarsie

Gotta love these sentences, can't say the danes aren't fun!

1 year ago

Xiwatl
Xiwatl

My Danish boyfriend said; "But it is a free world. You can do as you please!!!" :/

1 year ago

PiIeLjTn

Is this from a folk tale? My translation "the bear bore a duck" was rejected though bore is often used as a synonym for giving birth. It sounds less strange, but can seem to mean that the bear carried a duck.

1 year ago

AtanasAtan10

A GMO

11 months ago

Patrick.-
Patrick.-

6 months ago

liuhsu
liuhsu

So, an egg comes out of a bear. Ahahaha

1 year ago

EmilyJJorgensen
EmilyJJorgensen

No, stoppit

1 year ago

Mathewgk

Heard of the platypus mate? Mammal that lays eggs. boo. Small b.

10 months ago

LucBE
LucBE

Næbdyret fødte en and...

10 months ago

GuidoBallar

A duck straight out...not even an egg :O

10 months ago

Rene924474

Disneyland sits right next to Legoland nowadays.

8 months ago

frankenwer
frankenwer

DONALD!!ĺ

6 months ago

AtanasAtan10

An GMO

11 months ago

Req89
Req89

This is ridiculous. Nonsensical sentences are much harder to understand, because they make no sense and no sane person uses them. I can imagine a talking bear or duck in a story for children, but births?

2 years ago

mydeardrsattler

I like the slightly weirder sentences - when a sentence is something you might say in everyday conversation I find I tend to figure out what it says through context and what makes sense rather than paying close attention to the words I'm supposed to be learning. When it's a little silly like this it catches my attention and I remember things easier. Also it's fun.

1 year ago

JohnItaly2

True. I think their main focus is teaching you vocabulary anyways, so it makes it more enjoyable this way. It does leave a good gap for learning normal danish phrases, but that comes as you hear and understand them, and that requires vocabulary.

1 year ago

tvindy
tvindy

Yes, I could understand if a bear gave birth to another mammal, such as a cat. Science allows for that with implanted embryos. But a duck is not even a mammal. It hatches from an egg. It could not be nourished by, or even attached to, a placenta.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.