"Bjørnen fødte en and."

Translation:The bear gave birth to a duck.

January 21, 2015

39 Comments


Flap

Denmark is a strange place

January 21, 2015

marvincorea

This highlights the openness of Denmark. In most other countries, this would be prohibited.

April 14, 2015

JohnItaly2

You made me laugh! ;) Have two lingots!

May 19, 2017

smk1001

Ahahaha

February 11, 2016

alexcrowley84

At least it wasn't the other way round, that would be painful!

March 27, 2015

mjahanzebq

You sound very experienced. :D

September 26, 2017

Macflopperson

Has science gone too far?

November 23, 2015

leoburca

This is the strangest sentence I met so far! :))

March 5, 2015

undoreverse

who allowed this

May 30, 2015

Uthael

This explains a lot about bears and ducks in the former lessons.

February 1, 2016

LucBE

It was getting too serious, indeed.

May 30, 2015

Brian27595

This belongs in the common phrases section right next to "hej" and "godmorgen"

June 7, 2017

wojo4hitz

I got that wrong because i just thought it couldn't possibly be right...

February 14, 2016

Lagan3

that's a content I want

March 25, 2016

Alexi3012

YES. More useful sentences! hahaha

November 19, 2016

Kj3ll

Is this what they teach in biology in Denmark?

February 4, 2017

epac-mcl

Yes. It's called "alternative facts".

February 27, 2017

hoyastang

How would you say " the bear was born a duck?"

August 25, 2015

LucBE

"Bjørnen blev født som en and". I think.

August 26, 2015

JohnItaly2

I am pretty sure that would mean "the bear was born LIKE a duck." I think if you take out the "som" from that sentence it would be correct, however wonderfully ludicrous it is. :)

May 19, 2017

heysandybell

Why isn't "The bear birthed a duck" correct?

September 16, 2016

epac-mcl

Yes, that's correct, although "birthed a baby" would normally be said as "gave birth to a baby".

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/birthed

August 9, 2017

OsoGegenHest

The verb is "bear". "Birth" is a noun.

"The bear bore a duck."

August 9, 2017

epac-mcl

"Birthed" is a verb :)

June 10, 2018

kaefermarie22

The bear bore a duck was marked as incorrect for me :(

June 3, 2019

Ikaruszaki

On the assumption that the sentence has to make some kind of sense, I wrote "The bear was feeding the duck". Well, think again! :D

April 18, 2017

Antharthika

My Danish boyfriend said; "But it is a free world. You can do as you please!!!" :/

July 18, 2017

Skarsie

Gotta love these sentences, can't say the danes aren't fun!

July 2, 2017

PiIeLjTn

Is this from a folk tale? My translation "the bear bore a duck" was rejected though bore is often used as a synonym for giving birth. It sounds less strange, but can seem to mean that the bear carried a duck.

October 2, 2017

AtanasAtan10

A GMO

December 17, 2017

liuhsu

So, an egg comes out of a bear. Ahahaha

January 31, 2017

EmilyJJorgensen

No, stoppit

June 11, 2017

Mathewgk

Heard of the platypus mate? Mammal that lays eggs. boo. Small b.

January 19, 2018

LucBE

Næbdyret fødte en and...

January 19, 2018

GuidoBallar

A duck straight out...not even an egg :O

January 26, 2018

Rene924474

Disneyland sits right next to Legoland nowadays.

March 19, 2018

Patrick.-

May 20, 2018

frankenwer

DONALD!!ĺ

June 10, 2018

DonMcGee2

I hope the bill wasn't too big.

March 3, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.