Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bjørnen fødte en and."

Translation:The bear gave birth to a duck.

3 years ago

37 Comments


Flap
Flap

Denmark is a strange place

3 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

This highlights the openness of Denmark. In most other countries, this would be prohibited.

3 years ago

JohnItaly2

You made me laugh! ;) Have two lingots!

1 year ago

smk1001
smk1001

Ahahaha

2 years ago

alexcrowley84

At least it wasn't the other way round, that would be painful!

3 years ago

Qureshi71

You sound very experienced. :D

1 year ago

Macflopperson

Has science gone too far?

2 years ago

leoburca

This is the strangest sentence I met so far! :))

3 years ago

undoreverse

who allowed this

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

It was getting too serious, indeed.

3 years ago

Uthael
Uthael

This explains a lot about bears and ducks in the former lessons.

2 years ago

Brian27595

This belongs in the common phrases section right next to "hej" and "godmorgen"

1 year ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

I got that wrong because i just thought it couldn't possibly be right...

2 years ago

Lagan3
Lagan3

that's a content I want

2 years ago

Alexi3012
Alexi3012

YES. More useful sentences! hahaha

1 year ago

hoyastang

How would you say " the bear was born a duck?"

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

"Bjørnen blev født som en and". I think.

3 years ago

JohnItaly2

I am pretty sure that would mean "the bear was born LIKE a duck." I think if you take out the "som" from that sentence it would be correct, however wonderfully ludicrous it is. :)

1 year ago

Kj3ll
Kj3ll

Is this what they teach in biology in Denmark?

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Yes. It's called "alternative facts".

1 year ago

heysandybell

Why isn't "The bear birthed a duck" correct?

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Yes, that's correct, although "birthed a baby" would normally be said as "gave birth to a baby".

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/birthed

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

The verb is "bear". "Birth" is a noun.

"The bear bore a duck."

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

"Birthed" is a verb :)

3 months ago

Ikaruszaki

On the assumption that the sentence has to make some kind of sense, I wrote "The bear was feeding the duck". Well, think again! :D

1 year ago

Skarsie

Gotta love these sentences, can't say the danes aren't fun!

1 year ago

Xiwatl
Xiwatl

My Danish boyfriend said; "But it is a free world. You can do as you please!!!" :/

1 year ago

PiIeLjTn

Is this from a folk tale? My translation "the bear bore a duck" was rejected though bore is often used as a synonym for giving birth. It sounds less strange, but can seem to mean that the bear carried a duck.

1 year ago

AtanasAtan10

A GMO

9 months ago

Patrick.-
Patrick.-

4 months ago

liuhsu
liuhsu

So, an egg comes out of a bear. Ahahaha

1 year ago

EmilyJJorgensen
EmilyJJorgensen

No, stoppit

1 year ago

Mathewgk

Heard of the platypus mate? Mammal that lays eggs. boo. Small b.

8 months ago

LucBE
LucBE

Næbdyret fødte en and...

8 months ago

GuidoBallar

A duck straight out...not even an egg :O

8 months ago

Rene924474

Disneyland sits right next to Legoland nowadays.

6 months ago

frankenwer
frankenwer

DONALD!!ĺ

3 months ago