"Jeg har en drøm."

Translation:I have a dream.

3 years ago

11 Comments


22decembre
22decembre

Ja Martin Luther, jeg har også !

3 years ago

fbb.d
fbb.d

'Vi anser disse sandheder for selvindlysende, at alle mennesker er skabt lige'

3 years ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

a song to sing~

2 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Drøm is a really difficult word to pronounce; does anyone have tips on how to do it?

3 years ago

madsh
madsh

The way it is pronounced in this example is wrong, I have reported it 10/8-15.

3 years ago

hertzum

if you pronounce it with an o instead of an ø, people will understand you -- it's fairly close but still different enough that we will notice. Luckily Danish doesn't have any other words that's similar enough to confuse them. I have no real hits as to pronounce the word correct though :-(

3 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

o and ö are quite different sounds, and so are o and ø.

o is created at the front of the mouth, while ø more at the back.

11 months ago

SunniZulu

Is it possible for someone to fix the pronunciation. It come through clearly like trom, no 'd' or 'ø' sounds.

1 year ago

jmarzw
jmarzwPlus

Jeg har en drøm om, at mine fire små børn en dag vil leve i en nation, hvor de ikke vil blive bedømt på deres hudfarve, men på indholdet af deres personlighed.

Source (and full translation)--http://www.studieportalen.dk/Forums/Thread.aspx?id=299636

1 year ago

jorgendani

On my speakers it does not sound to me like the Danish word for dream.

2 years ago

Drew961687
Drew961687Plus

Martin Luther King Jr or ABBA?

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.