"Jeg har en drøm."

Translation:I have a dream.

January 21, 2015

13 Comments


22decembre

Ja Martin Luther, jeg har også !

January 21, 2015

fbb.d

'Vi anser disse sandheder for selvindlysende, at alle mennesker er skabt lige'

September 26, 2015

skywalker735

a song to sing~

April 20, 2016

arielkangaroo

Drøm is a really difficult word to pronounce; does anyone have tips on how to do it?

February 18, 2015

madsh

The way it is pronounced in this example is wrong, I have reported it 10/8-15.

August 10, 2015

hertzum

if you pronounce it with an o instead of an ø, people will understand you -- it's fairly close but still different enough that we will notice. Luckily Danish doesn't have any other words that's similar enough to confuse them. I have no real hits as to pronounce the word correct though :-(

December 12, 2015

ycUvuSap

o and ö are quite different sounds, and so are o and ø.

o is created at the front of the mouth, while ø more at the back.

January 11, 2018

SunniZulu

Is it possible for someone to fix the pronunciation. It come through clearly like trom, no 'd' or 'ø' sounds.

June 16, 2017

jmarzw

Jeg har en drøm om, at mine fire små børn en dag vil leve i en nation, hvor de ikke vil blive bedømt på deres hudfarve, men på indholdet af deres personlighed.

Source (and full translation)--http://www.studieportalen.dk/Forums/Thread.aspx?id=299636

August 17, 2017

jorgendani

On my speakers it does not sound to me like the Danish word for dream.

October 23, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Martin Luther King Jr or ABBA?

    January 18, 2018

Patsy536249

    Sounds like folup so foul up is dream so dont do that folup ok?

    April 20, 2019

Patsy536249

    Huh?

    April 20, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.