1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har en drøm."

"Jeg har en drøm."

Translation:I have a dream.

January 21, 2015

15 Comments


22decembre

Ja Martin Luther, jeg har også !


giudittafontana

Martin Luther King, Jr.!


fbb.d

'Vi anser disse sandheder for selvindlysende, at alle mennesker er skabt lige'


jmarzw

Jeg har en drøm om, at mine fire små børn en dag vil leve i en nation, hvor de ikke vil blive bedømt på deres hudfarve, men på indholdet af deres personlighed.

Source (and full translation)--http://www.studieportalen.dk/Forums/Thread.aspx?id=299636


arielkangaroo

Drøm is a really difficult word to pronounce; does anyone have tips on how to do it?


madsh

The way it is pronounced in this example is wrong, I have reported it 10/8-15.


hertzum

if you pronounce it with an o instead of an ø, people will understand you -- it's fairly close but still different enough that we will notice. Luckily Danish doesn't have any other words that's similar enough to confuse them. I have no real hits as to pronounce the word correct though :-(


ycUvuSap

o and ö are quite different sounds, and so are o and ø.

o is created at the front of the mouth, while ø more at the back.


SunniZulu

Is it possible for someone to fix the pronunciation. It come through clearly like trom, no 'd' or 'ø' sounds.


GalvinSten

Jeg, Giorno Giovanna, har en drøm.


jorgendani

On my speakers it does not sound to me like the Danish word for dream.


[deactivated user]

    Martin Luther King Jr or ABBA?


Patsy536249

    Sounds like folup so foul up is dream so dont do that folup ok?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.