Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cosnaíonn siad céad euro."

Translation:They cost a hundred euro.

3 years ago

8 Comments


f.formica
f.formica
Mod

So "euro" is pronounced as it is in English?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The Irish pronunciation in each dialect is quite close to the English pronunciation. (I’m surprised that a nativized form like eoró wasn’t adopted in Irish, given existing analogues like evro in Slovenian and eiro in Latvian.)

3 years ago

SeaininMC

According to this article, "In official documents, the name "euro" must be used for the nominative singular in all languages, though different alphabets are taken into account and plural forms and declensions are accepted. In documents other than EU legal texts, including national legislation, other spellings are accepted according to the various grammatical rules of the respective language."

Also: "In Irish, the words euro and cent are used without change in spelling or pronunciation, and immune to the regular rules of Irish mutation after numbers. The masculine noun eoró (plural eorónna) has been coined from the word Eoraip ('Europe'), and ceint (plural ceinteanna) has been in the lexicon since at least 1959. The words eoró and ceint are attested in printed literature, but are very rarely encountered."

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

And yet an exception was made for Bulgarian in official documents — its nativized евро (“evro”) winning out over the strict transliteration еуро (“euro”). Presumably its Cyrillic alphabet was the deciding factor, since the linguistic differences in languages like Irish, Slovenian, and Latvian weren’t sufficient to sway the EU Council to make exceptions for their Latin-alphabet nativized forms.

3 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

GRMA, I was wondering why cent was spelled that way.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

She says cosnaíonn sibh not cosnaíonn siad. At least, that's what I hear.

1 year ago

PadiS46
PadiS46

100 not accepted?

7 months ago

Brandon87199

Chosnaíodh sé níos mó...

2 years ago