1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij is precies zo mooi als h…

"Zij is precies zo mooi als haar moeder."

Translation:She is exactly as beautiful as her mother.

January 21, 2015

13 Comments


Tina_in_Bristol

Does anyone else think the given translation sounds a bit odd? I haven't reported it, because I want to see what others think. Would we say: "exactly as beautiful as..."? I think a more natural English phrase would be: "just as beautiful as...", especially in the context of comparing two people; one is just as beautiful as the other. I cannot be sure we would never say: "exactly as beautiful", but I cannot think of an example where it sounds right. Maybe of identical twins, to emphasise that their beauty is not only equal, but identical?


Susande

Well precies has the same exactness as exactly has. Net zo mooi is more natural in Dutch too, this translates exactly to just as beautiful.


Tina_in_Bristol

Thank you - perhaps it's one of those Duolingo specials that sound a bit strange in either language. I think the reason it sounds unnatural to me is that such precision is at odds with a highly subjective quality like beauty. Even if two people are both very beautiful, it's impossible to say they're "exactly as beautiful", partly because beauty is subjective, but partly because no two people are beautiful in exactly the same way - unless, perhaps, you are talking about identical twins. You can say two people are exactly the same height or weight - any quality that is measurable - but can you say they're exactly as beautiful? I realise the example is only to teach the word, not to prompt a philosophy debate about whether it ever makes sense to say it. It's certainly no worse than: "Zijn grootvader is een schaap". ;)


2200Lucia60

Tina, I don' t know if it is because of what you wrote in your comment, but 'just' (June 23) is accepted by Duo now. Even if 'exactly' should be removed I believe, for the reason you mentioned. Bye, Lu.


Royston18240

Yes I agree Tina, I made the same comment but it was not so elegant as yours and thus it was deleted. I was born and bred in Britain and the translation sounds awkward and clumsy to my ear. We might even say. She is every bit as beautiful as her mother. I think that here we have a transliteration not a translation.


JanHenrik1

I think you are quite right, Tina - "just as beautiful" is right.


JohnGardne7

Both measured 2,037 on the Scoville scale, right?


Okhura

Never say this to a girl


Stephen847223

...if her name is Stacy


AartSmit94

So for comparisons, "zo" precedes adjectives and "als" precedes the noun that the subject noun is being compared to?


Volusien

'exactly as beautiful' is not English!!


Doug717439

My previous exercise was "Hij is precies zo snel als het paard." Duo translated that to "as fast as a horse," which doesn't sound so exact, like it's an overstatement for effect. I left out "exactly" from this exercise and Duo accepted it.

So I guess my question is, in Dutch, does "precies" mean exactly "exactly" or is it used more for hyperbole?


Brick486713

"She is just as attractive as her mother" is rejected. Let in more synonyms please, Duolingo. Duo is looking for the most precise translation words, but that may not be a worthy goal, because words commonly have very wide ranges of meanings, and context selects meaning. "She's pretty smart. She won a Noble prize." "smart" drasticly alters the root meaning of "pretty", and "She won a Noble prize" powerfully intensifies "smart". To illustrate the importance of context in the sentence "Zij is precies zo mooi als haar moeder." consider that without context we don't even know that "zij", and "moeder" are referring to humans. They could be a pair of orangutans at a zoo. I've heard of colorful spiders described as "beautiful". Maybe "She" is a caterpillar and "her mother" is a butterfly.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.