"That is my father's calendar."

Translation:Esse é o calendário do meu pai.

August 1, 2013

3 Comments


charliebah

For a while it seemed that "esse" and "este" where interchangeable and either one could mean either "this" or "that". Now duolingo is getting fussy again and I'm confused. What is the actual, real-life rule please?

August 1, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

here is a long discussion about that: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/536217

August 1, 2013

charliebah

That's excellent, thanks for pointing it out

August 1, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.