1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My family is not that big."

"My family is not that big."

Translation:La mia famiglia non è tanto grande.

August 1, 2013

10 Comments


Ispirac

I really don't understand. Why can we say mia madre, mio fratello etc. but we can't say just mia familia without article.I know that we don't use atricle when we talk about members of family.


italiaoo

I don't know... maybe "familia" is treated as plural because it has many members, and for plural family members articles are used?

It is not a good explanation... I am just trying to comfort myself a little.

Another attempt: "famiglia" is not a person. It is an abstract concept. So the rule "Don't use articles for family members in singular" does not apply?


negyvenketto

I think it's the latter. Family is not a member of your family, it is not a person.


italiaoo

Same question here!


humanoidbot

Same here... does anyone know? Is there a hard "rule" to it, or are there just random exceptions?


Lily_blue

i think i understand the concept of articles, but what does the word tanto mean?


danieleromani17

non e tanto grande .. not that big .. it could be used differently according to the context of what you're trying to say. ex.. di tanto in tanto mi piace ect.. from time to time i like ... or you could say mi piace cosi tanto! i like it so much !


KaleighSp

You don't need to put "la" or "il" in front of family members. Mio fratello, mia sorella, mia madre, etc. But anything else needs the article.


SirPencil

You also need to put it in "my children" - "i miei figli" and not "miei figli". So maybe it has something to do with singular and plural forms?


danieleromani17

if you're speaking really proper i guess yes you would tell someone i miei figli .. but when we speak many ppl will just say miei figli my kids. either way italians will understand you .

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.