"D'estate usiamo la griglia."

Translation:In the summer we use the grill.

August 1, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ajstronach

Why do we say "Siamo in autunno" but "Usiamo la griglia d'estate"? Why "in" for one and "di" for the other?


Pier_Golfoz

you can say: "d'estate usiamo la griglia" or "in estate usiamo la griglia", both are correct and mean the same thing.

But you can only say "siamo in autunno" - "siamo in estate" - "siamo in inverno" - "siamo in primavera"
WRONG → "s̶i̶a̶m̶o̶ ̶d̶'̶a̶u̶t̶u̶n̶n̶o̶"̶ ̶-̶ ̶"̶s̶i̶a̶m̶o̶ ̶d̶'̶e̶s̶t̶a̶t̶e̶"̶ ̶-̶ ̶"̶s̶i̶a̶m̶o̶ ̶d̶'̶i̶n̶v̶e̶r̶n̶o̶"̶ ̶-̶ ̶"̶s̶i̶a̶m̶o̶ ̶d̶i̶ ̶p̶r̶i̶m̶a̶v̶e̶r̶a̶"̶

it is difficult to learn the correct use of prepositions (in all languages)
http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/prepositions/


kurzebingo

so it's safer to always use in then?


Patriciovalenz

It's the exception, with the other seasons we use "in".


Reefspal

la griglia can also translate as barbeque but I was marked incorrect for using it


Neil151806

Me too. A statement about using a barbecue in summer also makes more sense.


GastonDorren

So was I, even when I spelled it as barbecue.


theduolingan

why 'in autunno' and 'D'estate' ? I'm just repeating the question that has already been asked ! Native Italian speakers please throw some light on this.. :-)


camilaacg

Why "D'estate"? Why not "l'estate"? What are the differences between them?


arshypls

D'estate means in the summer. Di is a weird one, it and it's derivatives can mean in, from, some, etc.

L'estate is the summer. So yous be saying the summer we use the grill, which doesn't make much sense.

Question for native speakers, would in l'estate usiamo or usiamo la griglia in L'estate make any sense?


Y-B-N-B

Is "The Grill" what we in England refer to as "The barbecue"? I know in Germany it's the same.


RobertJakob

To my knowledge, the correct english term is barbecue grill. But, yes, it is the device you use for roasting things over fire.


Y-B-N-B

Unfortunate really. It is simply not referred to as a gril in the U.K. "To grill" is, without exception, understood to mean grilling something indoors. If you said "We use the grill in summer", people would wonder why you never used it for the rest of the year, since things only get grilled in the kitchen, indoors.

"Barbecue" as a direct substitute for "Grill" should be permitted as a valid answer here for English speakers.


birdfishy

Here in Australia (I'm a Scottish migrant, by the way) it is never a "grill" (only on the kitchen "stove"). Australians use the "barbie" relentlessly. They must be its biggest fans along with the South Africans , who call it a "braai".


Abigail128077

since when has D'/di meant in? I thought it meant of.


kurzebingo

fixed expression, gotta learn by heart


Dorothy210708

“La griglia is “barbecue” in British English


Andrew48

And American English...


AlishaGold

"In summer we use the grill", - Yoda ©


SpaceWolf11

No. That would be, "In summer, the grill we use."


dpTlwG

Barbecue is the correct English translation of "grill"


Lars655059

Why is griglia not barbecue?


BillPapa

Are d'estate and d' estate (with a space between ' and e) both acceptable?


RobertJakob

To my understanding, the correct spelling is without the space.


habitist

Why not "from summer we use the grill"?


yipivan

I am not a native speaker, yet I get some useful information from the Internet. First, d' is usually the contracted from of di except in certain phrases like d'ora in poi (from now on), so d'estate has to be di estate. Next, as for the meaning from, di is in a spatial sense while da is in a temporal sense, so di estate cannot mean from the summer as summer is no way a place. Therefore, d'estate has to mean in the summer, and from the summer would be da estate.


birdfishy

I'm a native English speaker and that would imply that you would start using it in summer and then into autumn, winter and spring.


Dia_inthe_rough

Can't we say "In summer, we grill"

Grill is also a verb in english


KateG48

in tinycards la griglia is translated the grid. I know it is the grill, but pick one duoLingo!


PansyStone

You don't need to put "the" in front of summer in English. But DL wouldn't accept "in summer"


Eliecher

What is the actual meaning of 'di'? I know its english eqivalent is close to 'of' but can someone translate a sentence of italian without losing its gramatical form for me.


Andrew48

Prepositions are tricky things to nail down. They usually don't have a single meaning. It generally expresses origin/belonging, but there can be other senses that are less closely related to the central meaning.


vmk65

Barbecue is the same as grill. One is more American, the other more European. Answer shoud have been accepted! It is interchangeable.


Crash421780

please stop grilling each other!


Pbomalley

Is "in summer we use the BBQ" no good?


Katrin328766

Why can't I use barbecue instead of grill?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.