1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "D'estate usiamo la griglia."

"D'estate usiamo la griglia."

Translation:In the summer we use the grill.

August 1, 2013

46 Comments


ajstronach

Why do we say "Siamo in autunno" but "Usiamo la griglia d'estate"? Why "in" for one and "di" for the other?


pierugofoz

you can say: "d'estate usiamo la griglia" or "in estate usiamo la griglia", both are correct and mean the same thing.
But you can only say "siamo in autunno" - "siamo in estate" - "siamo in inverno" - "siamo in primavera"
WRONG → "s̶i̶a̶m̶o̶ ̶d̶'̶a̶u̶t̶u̶n̶n̶o̶"̶ ̶-̶ ̶"̶s̶i̶a̶m̶o̶ ̶d̶'̶e̶s̶t̶a̶t̶e̶"̶ ̶-̶ ̶"̶s̶i̶a̶m̶o̶ ̶d̶'̶i̶n̶v̶e̶r̶n̶o̶"̶ ̶-̶ ̶"̶s̶i̶a̶m̶o̶ ̶d̶i̶ ̶p̶r̶i̶m̶a̶v̶e̶r̶a̶"̶

The correct use of prepositions is difficult to learn (in all languages)
http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/prepositions/


kurzebingo

so it's safer to always use in then?


Patriciovalenz

It's the exception, with the other seasons we use "in".


theduolingan

why 'in autunno' and 'D'estate' ? I'm just repeating the question that has already been asked ! Native Italian speakers please throw some light on this.. :-)


Shatzee-chat

Why do you even bother repeating the same question that has already been asked?


theduolingan

It's a very old comment of mine. There were no replies for the previous question when I had typed this, so I thought of getting some native speaker's attention. That's it !


AnthonyBar23923

You are an incredibly rude person.


birdfishy

About 50 years ago, in an English Language class we were told that language ultimately changes according to what people prefer to say (they don't look up a book on correct usage before opening their mouth)! That is how language changes through time. In "Emma", completed in a 1815, Jane Austen described her heroine as "handsome, clever and rich". Nowadays it would be something like "cute, smart and well-heeled".


Reefspal

la griglia can also translate as barbeque but I was marked incorrect for using it


Neil151806

Me too. A statement about using a barbecue in summer also makes more sense.


GastonDorren

So was I, even when I spelled it as barbecue.


elamorela

I think that both "grill" and "barbecue" written by "C" not by "Q" should be accepted, especially that in american english they different only in details.


camilaacg

Why "D'estate"? Why not "l'estate"? What are the differences between them?


arshypls

D'estate means in the summer. Di is a weird one, it and it's derivatives can mean in, from, some, etc.

L'estate is the summer. So yous be saying the summer we use the grill, which doesn't make much sense.

Question for native speakers, would in l'estate usiamo or usiamo la griglia in L'estate make any sense?


AlishaGold

"In summer we use the grill", - Yoda ©


SpaceWolf11

No. That would be, "In summer, the grill we use."


Y-B-N-B

Is "The Grill" what we in England refer to as "The barbecue"? I know in Germany it's the same.


RobertJakob

To my knowledge, the correct english term is barbecue grill. But, yes, it is the device you use for roasting things over fire.


Y-B-N-B

Unfortunate really. It is simply not referred to as a gril in the U.K. "To grill" is, without exception, understood to mean grilling something indoors. If you said "We use the grill in summer", people would wonder why you never used it for the rest of the year, since things only get grilled in the kitchen, indoors.

"Barbecue" as a direct substitute for "Grill" should be permitted as a valid answer here for English speakers.


birdfishy

Here in Australia (I'm a Scottish migrant, by the way) it is never a "grill" (only on the kitchen "stove"). Australians use the "barbie" relentlessly. They must be its biggest fans along with the South Africans , who call it a "braai".


Randonneur3

Anathema to vegetarians tho.


JamieRoth1

I'm veggie, and I always have plenty of barbecue options, not just soya burger and sausage alternatives, but vegetable kebabs, haloumi and paneer cheeses, and even watermelon is grillable.


Abigail128077

since when has D'/di meant in? I thought it meant of.


kurzebingo

fixed expression, gotta learn by heart


yousefamarr

I answered l'estate and it was accepted however my girlfriend who is a native Italian speaker said that it is not correct and that it should be d'estate.


BillPapa

Are d'estate and d' estate (with a space between ' and e) both acceptable?


RobertJakob

To my understanding, the correct spelling is without the space.


habitist

Why not "from summer we use the grill"?


yipivan

I am not a native speaker, yet I get some useful information from the Internet. First, d' is usually the contracted from of di except in certain phrases like d'ora in poi (from now on), so d'estate has to be di estate. Next, as for the meaning from, di is in a spatial sense while da is in a temporal sense, so di estate cannot mean from the summer as summer is no way a place. Therefore, d'estate has to mean in the summer, and from the summer would be da estate.


birdfishy

I'm a native English speaker and that would imply that you would start using it in summer and then into autumn, winter and spring.


dpTlwG

Barbecue is the correct English translation of "grill"


Dia_inthe_rough

Can't we say "In summer, we grill"

Grill is also a verb in english


birdfishy

Yes, you are right. We can say, "I grill the steak", INSIDE THE HOUSE, if we put it inside the part of the cooker above the oven, called the grill. If we cook the meat like this outside IN THE GARDEN , we say "I barbecue the steak". HTH.


KateG48

in tinycards la griglia is translated the grid. I know it is the grill, but pick one duoLingo!


PansyStone

You don't need to put "the" in front of summer in English. But DL wouldn't accept "in summer"


Dorothy210708

“La griglia is “barbecue” in British English


Eliecher

What is the actual meaning of 'di'? I know its english eqivalent is close to 'of' but can someone translate a sentence of italian without losing its gramatical form for me.


vmk65

Barbecue is the same as grill. One is more American, the other more European. Answer shoud have been accepted! It is interchangeable.


Benajmin11

"In summer we use the grill " was wrong! DURING SUMMER apparently is better. Grrrr


NicholasPa81582

How do these comments work?


dancrayZ

Why. That'd just make us hotter.


safibta

Is estate pronounced e-tate?


LaNonna

In summer we are using the grill - I was marked wrong for this

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.