"D'estate usiamo la griglia."

Translation:In the summer we use the grill.

August 1, 2013

43 Comments


ajstronach

Why do we say "Siamo in autunno" but "Usiamo la griglia d'estate"? Why "in" for one and "di" for the other?

August 1, 2013

pierugofoz

you can say: "d'estate usiamo la griglia" or "in estate usiamo la griglia", both are correct and mean the same thing.
But you can only say "siamo in autunno" - "siamo in estate" - "siamo in inverno" - "siamo in primavera"
(is wrong "siamo d'autunno" - "siamo d'estate" - "siamo d'inverno" - "siamo di primavera")

The correct use of prepositions is difficult to learn (in all languages)
http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/prepositions/

August 13, 2014

kurzebingo

so it's safer to always use in then?

July 25, 2017

patriciovalenz

It's the exception, with the other seasons we use "in".

July 23, 2014

theduolingan

why 'in autunno' and 'D'estate' ? I'm just repeating the question that has already been asked ! Native Italian speakers please throw some light on this.. :-)

November 13, 2013

katouzaza

Why do you even bother repeating the same question that has already been asked?

September 6, 2014

theduolingan

It's a very old comment of mine. There were no replies for the previous question when I had typed this, so I thought of getting some native speaker's attention. That's it !

September 7, 2014

AnthonyBar23923

You are an incredibly rude person.

August 9, 2016

birdfishy

About 50 years ago, in an English Language class we were told that language ultimately changes according to what people prefer to say (they don't look up a book on correct usage before opening their mouth)! That is how language changes through time. In "Emma", completed in a 1815, Jane Austen described her heroine as "handsome, clever and rich". Nowadays it would be something like "cute, smart and well-heeled".

March 18, 2017

Reefspal

la griglia can also translate as barbeque but I was marked incorrect for using it

August 2, 2013

Neil151806

Me too. A statement about using a barbecue in summer also makes more sense.

May 1, 2014

GastonDorren

So was I, even when I spelled it as barbecue.

July 31, 2014

elamorela

I think that both "grill" and "barbecue" written by "C" not by "Q" should be accepted, especially that in american english they different only in details.

May 29, 2015

AngelaGifford

I agree!

September 7, 2015

camilaacg

Why "D'estate"? Why not "l'estate"? What are the differences between them?

June 12, 2014

arshypls

D'estate means in the summer. Di is a weird one, it and it's derivatives can mean in, from, some, etc.

L'estate is the summer. So yous be saying the summer we use the grill, which doesn't make much sense.

Question for native speakers, would in l'estate usiamo or usiamo la griglia in L'estate make any sense?

August 18, 2015

AlishaGold

"In summer we use the grill", - Yoda ©

June 14, 2014

SpaceWolf11

No. That would be, "In summer, the grill we use."

June 23, 2015

Y-B-N-B

Is "The Grill" what we in England refer to as "The barbecue"? I know in Germany it's the same.

May 26, 2015

RobertJakob

To my knowledge, the correct english term is barbecue grill. But, yes, it is the device you use for roasting things over fire.

May 26, 2015

Y-B-N-B

Unfortunate really. It is simply not referred to as a gril in the U.K. "To grill" is, without exception, understood to mean grilling something indoors. If you said "We use the grill in summer", people would wonder why you never used it for the rest of the year, since things only get grilled in the kitchen, indoors.

"Barbecue" as a direct substitute for "Grill" should be permitted as a valid answer here for English speakers.

May 29, 2015

birdfishy

Here in Australia (I'm a Scottish migrant, by the way) it is never a "grill" (only on the kitchen "stove"). Australians use the "barbie" relentlessly. They must be its biggest fans along with the South Africans , who call it a "braai".

March 18, 2017

Randonneur3

Anathema to vegetarians tho.

August 29, 2017

JamieRoth1

I'm veggie, and I always have plenty of barbecue options, not just soya burger and sausage alternatives, but vegetable kebabs, haloumi and paneer cheeses, and even watermelon is grillable.

April 21, 2018

Abigail128077

since when has D'/di meant in? I thought it meant of.

September 3, 2017

kurzebingo

fixed expression, gotta learn by heart

September 26, 2017

BillPapa

Are d'estate and d' estate (with a space between ' and e) both acceptable?

November 1, 2014

RobertJakob

To my understanding, the correct spelling is without the space.

June 23, 2015

habitist

Why not "from summer we use the grill"?

March 22, 2015

yipivan

I am not a native speaker, yet I get some useful information from the Internet. First, d' is usually the contracted from of di except in certain phrases like d'ora in poi (from now on), so d'estate has to be di estate. Next, as for the meaning from, di is in a spatial sense while da is in a temporal sense, so di estate cannot mean from the summer as summer is no way a place. Therefore, d'estate has to mean in the summer, and from the summer would be da estate.

January 25, 2017

birdfishy

I'm a native English speaker and that would imply that you would start using it in summer and then into autumn, winter and spring.

March 18, 2017

dpTlwG

Barbecue is the correct English translation of "grill"

June 2, 2017

Dia_inthe_rough

Can't we say "In summer, we grill"

Grill is also a verb in english

June 12, 2017

birdfishy

Yes, you are right. We can say, "I grill the steak", INSIDE THE HOUSE, if we put it inside the part of the cooker above the oven, called the grill. If we cook the meat like this outside IN THE GARDEN , we say "I barbecue the steak". HTH.

June 13, 2017

KateG48

in tinycards la griglia is translated the grid. I know it is the grill, but pick one duoLingo!

August 11, 2017

PansyStone

You don't need to put "the" in front of summer in English. But DL wouldn't accept "in summer"

December 16, 2018

yousefamarr

I answered l'estate and it was accepted however my girlfriend who is a native Italian speaker said that it is not correct and that it should be d'estate.

March 13, 2019

Benajmin11

"In summer we use the grill " was wrong! DURING SUMMER apparently is better. Grrrr

October 4, 2017

NicholasPa81582

How do these comments work?

January 13, 2018

dancrayZ

Why. That'd just make us hotter.

April 6, 2017

safibta

Is estate pronounced e-tate?

March 5, 2015

LaNonna

In summer we are using the grill - I was marked wrong for this

September 6, 2015

LuisJasso1

Luisjasso

February 20, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.