"Jeg kan ikke nå at forberede mig til prøven i morgen."

Translation:I do not have time to prepare for the test tomorrow.

3 years ago

3 Comments


trevro
trevro

The structure of this Danish sentence is really awkward to me (Am. English speaker). A literal translation, which is accepted, is "I cannot reach to prepare myself for the test tomorrow." I guess "Jeg kan ikke nå" (I cannot reach) is idiomatically a way of saying "I don't have time." Is the correct? If so, it would be good demonstrate this earlier somehow.

3 years ago

rasmuscph

Yes this is correct. Reach is wrong in this sentence because it would describe not being able to reach someting physically.

3 years ago

L.Bijker
L.Bijker

All right, but would it always mean 'I don't have time' or could it also be used to mean, more generally, 'I cannot' or 'I am not able'?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.