1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb de limoen."

"Ik heb de limoen."

Translation:I have the lime.

January 21, 2015

13 Comments


g.aminuddin1978

What is difrence betwen citrown,lemon and lime?


Susande
  • citroen = lemon
  • limoen = lime
  • and Citro├źn is a car brand, pronounced differently :)

samirasamirasa

what is the difference between lemon and lime? i checked a dictionary in which they had the same meanings as a fruti which is sour


El2theK

A lemon typically is bigger than a lime, and a lemon typically is yellow whereas a lime is green (lime coloured). And the taste is different.

Lime: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lime_%28fruit%29

Lemon: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lemon


samirasamirasa

thanks a lot. no i see. the problem is that we call both as 'limoo'' in our language. i speak persian.


StanKing1

The lime most commonly sold in America is called the Persian lime.


cryoweasel

I always keep mixing both up :(
in german: lime = Limette and Lemon = Zitrone so it should be not tooo dificult to remember.


FifiNounours

aah ok, in French we called limes "green lemons"


Raqcity

i typed "i'll have the lime" and it was incorrect. why?


N0xxys

Because you used the future tense. The sentence is in the present


pollyliao

Would it be okay if I translate this into "I eat the lime"? Thanks in advance!


ciuffareen

I'm writing "I have the lime", I get an incorrect answer, but it says that the correct translation is the exact same thing I wrote..


Jehra2

I had the same thing while doing welsh and I asked and was told that that is a bug that's going around duolingo at the moment

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.