Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb de limoen."

Translation:I have the lime.

3 years ago

13 Comments


g.aminuddin1978

What is difrence betwen citrown,lemon and lime?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • citroen = lemon
  • limoen = lime
  • and Citro├źn is a car brand, pronounced differently :)
3 years ago

samirasamirasa
samirasamirasa

what is the difference between lemon and lime? i checked a dictionary in which they had the same meanings as a fruti which is sour

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

A lemon typically is bigger than a lime, and a lemon typically is yellow whereas a lime is green (lime coloured). And the taste is different.

Lime: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lime_%28fruit%29

Lemon: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lemon

3 years ago

samirasamirasa
samirasamirasa

thanks a lot. no i see. the problem is that we call both as 'limoo'' in our language. i speak persian.

3 years ago

StanKing1
StanKing1

The lime most commonly sold in America is called the Persian lime.

1 year ago

cryoweasel
cryoweasel

I always keep mixing both up :(
in german: lime = Limette and Lemon = Zitrone so it should be not tooo dificult to remember.

3 years ago

FifiNounours
FifiNounours

aah ok, in French we called limes "green lemons"

1 year ago

Raqcity

i typed "i'll have the lime" and it was incorrect. why?

3 years ago

N0xxys

Because you used the future tense. The sentence is in the present

3 years ago

pollyliao
pollyliao

Would it be okay if I translate this into "I eat the lime"? Thanks in advance!

2 years ago

ciuffareen

I'm writing "I have the lime", I get an incorrect answer, but it says that the correct translation is the exact same thing I wrote..

1 year ago

Jehra2
Jehra2

I had the same thing while doing welsh and I asked and was told that that is a bug that's going around duolingo at the moment

1 year ago