1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De arbejder for ham."

"De arbejder for ham."

Translation:They work for him.

January 21, 2015

8 Comments


svellene

Some of these examples have a kind of mafia vibe, I like that


cdenio

My first impression is "they are bargaining for ham"


camila_H

Can you also say virker for?


belladt

No. Arbejde is work as in job/labour, virke means to work/to function (e.g "it's working" - "det virker"). Virke can also mean "seem" as in "det virker underligt" = "it seems strange/weird"


KyleJDahl

Men kan du Dannevirke? Undskyld. Jeg elsker historisk.


Kat17311

Whoever wrote these lessons has some pretty sadistic humor


Regitze_Rille

My answer for this task was "They are working for him" and I was told by Duo, that I used the wrong word. Why is the construction with 'to be' + -ing not accepted? Shouldn't it be supposed to be accepted as a correct answer?


_Mewtu_

Maybe do they go to the white elephants for him

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.