"Dearbejderforham."

Translation:They work for him.

3 years ago

6 Comments


svellene

Some of these examples have a kind of mafia vibe, I like that

3 years ago

cdenio

My first impression is "they are bargaining for ham"

1 year ago

camila_H

Can you also say virker for?

1 year ago

belladt
belladt

No. Arbejde is work as in job/labour, virke means to work/to function (e.g "it's working" - "det virker"). Virke can also mean "seem" as in "det virker underligt" = "it seems strange/weird"

1 year ago

KyleJDahl

Men kan du Dannevirke? Undskyld. Jeg elsker historisk.

3 months ago

Kat17311
Kat17311

Whoever wrote these lessons has some pretty sadistic humor

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.