1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I do not like to assume thin…

"I do not like to assume things about people."

Translation:Jeg kan ikke lide at antage ting om folk.

January 21, 2015

7 Comments


trevro

Is "Jeg kan ikke godt lide at antage ting om folk" not also correct? It marked it as incorrect.


rasmuscph

No. "Ikke godt" is not a thing. It's either "Jeg kan godt lide" or "Jeg kan ikke lide". There are cases where you can ad 'så' so it becomes "Jeg kan ikke så godt lide". This means you are more hesitant towards your statement and aren't as definitive. But that is not the case here.


trevro

Ah, thanks for the excellent explanation!


Patsy536249

Duo told me ar instead of at was correct?


Patsy536249

Whoops my typo. Unskyld!!


Patsy536249

What is the difference between gerne and lide?


DieLegende2

'gerne' means 'gladly'/'happily', 'lide' means 'suffer'. Quite the difference, isn't it?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.