1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I do not like to assume thin…

"I do not like to assume things about people."

Translation:Jeg kan ikke lide at antage ting om folk.

January 21, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top thread

trevro

Is "Jeg kan ikke godt lide at antage ting om folk" not also correct? It marked it as incorrect.

January 21, 2015

rasmuscph

No. "Ikke godt" is not a thing. It's either "Jeg kan godt lide" or "Jeg kan ikke lide". There are cases where you can ad 'så' so it becomes "Jeg kan ikke så godt lide". This means you are more hesitant towards your statement and aren't as definitive. But that is not the case here.

January 22, 2015

trevro

Ah, thanks for the excellent explanation!

January 23, 2015

Patsy536249

Duo told me ar instead of at was correct?

March 26, 2019

Patsy536249

Whoops my typo. Unskyld!!

March 26, 2019

Patsy536249

What is the difference between gerne and lide?

April 22, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.